Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools | Carbon

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-25-2022, 07:29 AM
MoogProphet MoogProphet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2021
Location: Middletown/USA
Posts: 5
Default Carbon input routing

Is there a way to route devices connected to the Carbons inputs to the main outs without running my computer and Pro Tools software? I can see the input signal on the meters but have no sound output on Carbon.

Example: Drum machine to inputs 1&2, synth to inputs 3&4 and hear the input devices in the main outs 1&2.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-25-2022, 08:13 AM
eightamrock eightamrock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: United Stats
Posts: 50
Default Re: Carbon input routing.

Quote:
Originally Posted by MoogProphet View Post
Is there a way to route devices connected to the Carbons inputs to the main outs without running my computer and Pro Tools software? I can see the input signal on the meters but have no sound output on Carbon.

Example: Drum machine to inputs 1&2, synth to inputs 3&4 and hear the input devices in the main outs 1&2.
I don't believe so. It's not a mixer, it is an audio interface. Happy to be wrong though.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-25-2022, 09:35 AM
MoogProphet MoogProphet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2021
Location: Middletown/USA
Posts: 5
Default Re: Carbon input routing.

I know it's not a mixer but it is able to rout input signals to various locations.
I had A Fireface UFX and was able to do this without turning on the computer.
That's why I asked the question.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-25-2022, 11:52 AM
eightamrock eightamrock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: United Stats
Posts: 50
Default Re: Carbon input routing.

Quote:
Originally Posted by MoogProphet View Post
I know it's not a mixer but it is able to rout input signals to various locations.
I had A Fireface UFX and was able to do this without turning on the computer.
That's why I asked the question.

It would be nice to have this functionality, I wonder if they could do this with a firmware update?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-25-2022, 12:34 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,142
Default Re: Carbon input routing.

Quote:
Originally Posted by eightamrock View Post
It would be nice to have this functionality, I wonder if they could do this with a firmware update?
Hardware can't suddenly be made able to operate stand-alone by a firmware update. Stand-alone hardware has to be designed from the ground up (physical hardware changes.) If this was pre-designed to go that way, they would have released it that way and advertised it as so (because the cost of manufacturing goes up because extra memory is needed on board and processing)

I could imagine a computer dependent mixer though.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2022.7, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 4TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-25-2022, 12:35 PM
MoogProphet MoogProphet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2021
Location: Middletown/USA
Posts: 5
Default Re: Carbon input routing.

It would be very convenient to have this feature because you would be able to work out ideas or just practice parts of music with turning on the computer.
I thought this was how all audio interfaces worked.

Hopefully there's away for this to be accomplished on Carbon.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-25-2022, 02:34 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,142
Default Re: Carbon input routing.

Quote:
Originally Posted by MoogProphet View Post
I thought this was how all audio interfaces worked.
No. Most don't. RME has a large amount of their interfaces that can work standalone (but not all!)

Of the current Avid interfaces, the Omni can (mostly) because it has a dedicated mixer chip and memory storage. All the others need a computer on in some way for control.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2022.7, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 4TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-25-2022, 02:51 PM
MoogProphet MoogProphet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2021
Location: Middletown/USA
Posts: 5
Default Re: Carbon input routing.

Thanks for the info, it would have been nice to have that option.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-08-2022, 07:23 AM
lucienpalmer lucienpalmer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 707
Default Re: Carbon input routing

The MTRX and MTRX Studio can be used standalone. In older Avid interfaces, the digilink was required to get the Audi in and out, but on the MTRX, the digilink is just and additional I/O like the others.

Technically you might need a computer to firs setup DADMan or Dante routing. But after that, it can be standalone. You can probably even connect an iPad to use it like a monitor controller without a computer.

I've never personally tried it, but one of the Avid guys can chime in with details.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate, HDX3 & MTRX + HD MADI
7,1 MacPro, 3.2GHz 16-core, OSX 10.15
S6 M10+ 16-5, panners, MPM,Dolby Atmos RMU
AJA Kona LHi, Sync HD
www.ToolshedAudioPost.com
www.TheToolshedStudio.com
Certified for Dolby Atmos Home Entertainment
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-15-2022, 11:46 PM
MoogProphet MoogProphet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2021
Location: Middletown/USA
Posts: 5
Default Re: Carbon input routing

Thanks for the info!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Carbon Latency on tracks routing to Sub Mixes heisericsanderson Pro Tools | Carbon 3 11-28-2021 10:34 AM
Routing an Aux to an Input fader hoosierdraft VENUE Live Sound Systems 9 08-03-2018 10:01 AM
Routing input 5 from 002 to input 1 Amplitube Live stoogee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 08-27-2004 12:56 AM
Input Routing The Weed 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 11-26-2003 01:59 PM
routing to aux input trax MrMike Tips & Tricks 12 10-31-2001 04:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com