Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-13-2022, 03:21 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,276
Default HD3 not using resources efficiently. Advice??

Got a simple session with around 36 audio tracks and 4 stereo AUX tracks.
All plugins are TDM(not a single RTAS plugin is in use)
Around 16 tracks are using sends to those AUX tracks for drum bus compression, room reverb, vocal reverb and delay(all plugins are stock plugins)
I keep getting playback stops with the error in screen shot and you can see the system resources window. It seems that things should be shared over the 3 cards, but it seems only the core card is actually handling anything and everything. Do I need to do something to force the system to spread the load over the 3 cards?
Session is on a separate 7200 rpm internal drive.
Session is 24 bit/48K
HD3 PCI cards in a Digi-branded expansion chassis
A single 192 IO is connected and all 16 analog inputs are working fine.

more system info:
G5 dual 2 GHz with 1.5GB RAM Leopard 10.5.8 and PT 8HD with license on gen 1 iLok.
500GB SSD system drive
160GB 7200 rpm drive for session(blank drive except for this session)
single 27" monitor @1920x1080(also tested with 24" monitor at several resolutions).
NOT connected to the internet for testing.
Tried copying the session to an external SCSI drive(15K rpm) but it was much worse)
HD3 PCI cards in Digidesign chassis(cards and 192 pass digitest).
Very new to Macs and HD systems(I have repaired disk permissions)
I am the admin and only account on this machine.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Picture 2.jpg (36.2 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave

Last edited by albee1952; 05-13-2022 at 03:29 PM. Reason: additional details
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-13-2022, 03:23 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 16,661
Default Re: HD3 not using resources efficiently. Advice??

Digitest OK?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-15-2022, 02:21 AM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,209
Default Re: HD3 not using resources efficiently. Advice??

From memory, you have a bunch of voice options available in a dropbox menu in the Playback Engine dialogue box. It looks like you have it set to only 48 voices, and have maxed them all out in your session. HD3 Accel should be able to run up to 192 voices, so I would try tinkering with that setting first.
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au
Pro Tools Ultimate 2022.7. OSX 12.5.1 HDN. DAD DX-32R. DADman 5.3.4.2. Mac Pro iMac Pro. 10 Core 3.0gHz. 64Gb. BM Decklink. Sync HD. Dolby Mastering Suite 3.7.2.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-15-2022, 09:28 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,276
Default Re: HD3 not using resources efficiently. Advice??

Quote:
Originally Posted by LDS View Post
From memory, you have a bunch of voice options available in a dropbox menu in the Playback Engine dialogue box. It looks like you have it set to only 48 voices, and have maxed them all out in your session. HD3 Accel should be able to run up to 192 voices, so I would try tinkering with that setting first.
I'll look for that and report back(fingers crossed!). Digitest did pass on everything.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-15-2022, 09:57 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,276
Default Re: HD3 not using resources efficiently. Advice??

LDS gets the virtual SM58 to drop But, things are still not quite as I think they should be, so I must ask more of my teachers:
1-I tried setting to 192 voices and recording still stops quickly(with the message about reducing RTAS plugins)
2-I tried 128 voices and recording went a little further, but still not more than a minute
3-I am confused about the playback buffer setting on HD. Should I put this to 1024(or higher), and does this setting cause audible latency?(a quick test with a mic and headphones suggests that it does not) If not, what would be the need for a lower buffer setting?(at 1024, recording goes off without a hitch)
4-the system usage window shows red on the 3 HD Engines; is this merely showing that all the resources are "available" or that they are all used?
5-should 4 Dverbs(2 are mono) really burn up 100% of the core card? And a single delay plugin burn up 99% of the second card?(new screen shot)
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Picture 4.jpg (39.5 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-15-2022, 10:05 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 16,661
Default Re: HD3 not using resources efficiently. Advice??

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
3-I am confused about the playback buffer setting on HD. Should I put this to 1024(or higher), and does this setting cause audible latency?(a quick test with a mic and headphones suggests that it does not) If not, what would be the need for a lower buffer setting?(at 1024, recording goes off without a hitch)
If the audio is staying fully TDM there is no IO Buffer use and no effect on latency.

IO buffer settings get used if you are going from the TDM to native world and back again. e.g. if you insert an RTAS plugin. No need to worry about it unless you are using RTAS plugins.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-15-2022, 03:02 PM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,209
Default Re: HD3 not using resources efficiently. Advice??

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
LDS gets the virtual SM58 to drop But, things are still not quite as I think they should be, so I must ask more of my teachers:
1-I tried setting to 192 voices and recording still stops quickly(with the message about reducing RTAS plugins)
2-I tried 128 voices and recording went a little further, but still not more than a minute
3-I am confused about the playback buffer setting on HD. Should I put this to 1024(or higher), and does this setting cause audible latency?(a quick test with a mic and headphones suggests that it does not) If not, what would be the need for a lower buffer setting?(at 1024, recording goes off without a hitch)
4-the system usage window shows red on the 3 HD Engines; is this merely showing that all the resources are "available" or that they are all used?
5-should 4 Dverbs(2 are mono) really burn up 100% of the core card? And a single delay plugin burn up 99% of the second card?(new screen shot)

Like Darryl mentioned, the native sample buffer really only matters if you are doing stuff with native plugins. If you are just using TDM plugins, you can set it to 1024 with no issues.

Red just means 100% of a DSP chip has been allocated to tasks. I'm probably over-explaining things, but DSP isn't dynamically allocated like native CPU power is. If you choose the full EQ III TDM plugin but only use the high pass filter, Pro Tools will still allocate all of the DSP to run all of the other bands and and low pass filter just the same. For this reason, a lot of Pro Tools DSP plugins have a variety of derivatives. Like a 1-band EQ-III plugin, or 3, 5 and 5 + filter versions of the Sonnox EQ. If you only need 1 band, just choose 1 band as it will save DSP.

Generally time-based effects like reverbs will use a lot more DSP than frequency and dynamics based effects. The red HD Engine bars reflect the DSP assigned to your chosen voice count. By using that dropdown menu in the Playback Engine dialogue, you can tailor your DSP usage a bit towards your session requirements. Lots of voices, set the voice count high - but it means you will have less DSP for plugins. Less voices, set your voice count low - it will mean you can't run a lot of tracks but you will have lots of DSP for plugins.

There were some great plugins for TDM systems. Try and get your mitts on Waves TDM bundles, Audioease reverbs, Softube Tubetech plugs, etc.
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au
Pro Tools Ultimate 2022.7. OSX 12.5.1 HDN. DAD DX-32R. DADman 5.3.4.2. Mac Pro iMac Pro. 10 Core 3.0gHz. 64Gb. BM Decklink. Sync HD. Dolby Mastering Suite 3.7.2.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How can I navigate between navigation points efficiently User_49 Getting Started 5 11-04-2020 03:04 PM
New playlists won't let me name efficiently scorchedwave Getting Started 4 06-10-2015 11:15 AM
Can I get someone to confirm that Bidule works with 8.0.4 efficiently? Violet 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 07-13-2010 12:35 PM
Creating Loops Efficiently rennyren 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-09-2007 04:51 PM
Efficiently editing drums in LE spartacus 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 04-16-2004 11:26 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:38 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com