Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-30-2007, 03:29 PM
paulbrandon paulbrandon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 12
Default Problems Launching Pro Tools

I am running an 002Rack on iMac with 2 gig intel processor and 2 gigs of ram on OSX10.4.9

I did not download the 10.4.10 patch however, when I try to launch PT, the icon bounces as though it is "broken" as it would be had I had downloaded 10.4.9.

Does anyone know any fixes for this?

As of now it does absolutely nothing regardless of whether the unit is plugged into the computer. It does not even get as far as trying to launch the program file.

Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-31-2007, 04:12 AM
Phil Ogden Phil Ogden is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,110
Default Re: Problems Launching Pro Tools

What version of Protools?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-31-2007, 03:57 PM
tball tball is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: chicago
Posts: 87
Default Re: Problems Launching Pro Tools

I'm experiencing the same problem. I cant get protools to launch. From either alias,app or recent items. The rig has worked great for months until today.

Im on an Mac Pro 2x2.66 dual. 3 gb ram. OS 10.4.9 Protools 7.3.1cs5. I'm running the mBox2pro. I have UAD and Massey.Native Instruments Komplete plugs, all the latest versions. I've currently removed all the plugs other than the basic ones that come with ptools.

I've tried general trouble shooting. Trash DBs,prefs,repair disk permissions. Ive uninstalled basic and clean. Reinstalled to no avail.

I'm plugging the mbox directly into the front and back fw port. No external FW drives are connected.

itunes plays through the mbox fine. Sound control panel recognizes it.

Anything I'm leaving out? Is there a firmware update for the unit? I'm at a loss.

Please help......need to get work done!

Thanks
tball
__________________
Mix + G4 dual 1.2 1.5 gbRAM OS10.3.8 PT 6.4.1cs3 JH-16!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-31-2007, 04:44 PM
tball tball is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: chicago
Posts: 87
Default Re: Problems Launching Pro Tools

I got it!!! It is an error from updating Quicktime to 7.2. Read about it here:

http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?...4&itemid=24834


You need to run the 'rebinding script' from Pace. You can get from a link on the page above. Phew!!! That was a good one. Took me 2 hours to get it figured out.

Hope this helps,
__________________
Mix + G4 dual 1.2 1.5 gbRAM OS10.3.8 PT 6.4.1cs3 JH-16!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problems launching pro tools 8 for 1st time csrippin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 07-10-2009 05:13 PM
Problems launching Pro Tools! Allen Smith 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 02-18-2009 08:01 AM
Problems with Launching Pro Tools LE IDontWantMyUSername 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-04-2008 11:32 AM
Launching Pro Tools problems. Bonerhed 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-31-2004 11:32 AM
Problems launching 6.1 Need Help. Voxvendor 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-20-2003 04:26 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com