Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-30-2022, 11:12 PM
llamallover llamallover is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Australia
Posts: 10
Default How to cue session during live performance

Hi all.

I am wondering if there is a way to do the following:

1) play live a song on electric piano
2) cue a Pro Tools session to play backing tracks that begin mid-way through the song

Obviously I wouldn't be able to physically hit play in the middle of the song because both hands will be occupied on the piano.

Maybe there is a midi controller of some sort activated via a foot pedal system?

Thanks in advance.

Matt
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-01-2022, 11:32 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 16,412
Default Re: How to cue session during live performance

Anything that can send a MIDI CC (CC117 for play), many guitar MIDI pedalboards should be trivial to use to do that.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-01-2022, 01:18 PM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,987
Default Re: How to cue session during live performance

What you want to do is done much, much easier with a real playback software, such as QLab by Figure 53.

It will start and stop and fade tracks based on MIDI, timecode, or other trigger devices, such as computer keyboard, MIDI keyboard, contact closers, pedals, etc...

Plus, QLab is many orders of magnitude more stable than Protools in a live environment.
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
Head Audio/A1 - Blue Man Group North American Tour
www.justicebigler.com

Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 64GB, 2TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / Protools vanilla 2021.7
2018 MacBook Pro: six-core i9, 32GB, 1TB, Catalina / HD|Native-TB / Protools Ultimate 2021.7, DAPS, L-ISA Studio

Home/mobile: Focusrite Red 8Pre / Clarett 4Pre / DVS
Road/hotel: Roland OctaCaputre / Apogee One
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-01-2022, 02:01 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,155
Default Re: How to cue session during live performance

Hmmm, I would use Ableton Live and trigger from one of their hardware controllers. Pro Tools is a bit too finicky for me to trust live
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-01-2022, 03:41 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4,560
Default Re: How to cue session during live performance

If the electric piano has midi out, I imagine you could quite easily set up some software to be triggered by say, the top octave keys… but then you'd have to find a way to mute them. Hmm.
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini M1, 16gb RAM. MacOS 11.6.3 Big Sur. Pro Tools 2020.12.1.191.
Olasonic DAC, Dynaudio BM6p, Artist Mix, SSL UC1, Control on iPad.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-01-2022, 09:51 PM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,987
Default Re: How to cue session during live performance

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Hmmm, I would use Ableton Live and trigger from one of their hardware controllers. Pro Tools is a bit too finicky for me to trust live
We use Abelton Live on our show. Have plenty of problems with it. Our two QLab computers are rock solid with no problems, ever.
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
Head Audio/A1 - Blue Man Group North American Tour
www.justicebigler.com

Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 64GB, 2TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / Protools vanilla 2021.7
2018 MacBook Pro: six-core i9, 32GB, 1TB, Catalina / HD|Native-TB / Protools Ultimate 2021.7, DAPS, L-ISA Studio

Home/mobile: Focusrite Red 8Pre / Clarett 4Pre / DVS
Road/hotel: Roland OctaCaputre / Apogee One
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-01-2022, 09:57 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 16,412
Default Re: How to cue session during live performance

OK now I just also want to say I'd not use Pro Tools live :-O

Too many other choices that are simpler and maybe more reliable.

Does this need to be a "session" what about a stereo (or mono?) backing recording?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-02-2022, 03:25 AM
tonwurm's Avatar
tonwurm tonwurm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: europe
Posts: 777
Default Re: How to cue session during live performance

Apple Mainstage... works perfectly
__________________
MP 5,1 12core 3.46ghz 96GB Catalina
PT Ultimate Logic DP VEPro
PT10 HD3 Mavericks
MacBook Mainstage

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCIA...Rnu0Jfh-YsgftQ
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-02-2022, 09:11 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,155
Default Re: How to cue session during live performance

FWIW, there is a company in Nashville that builds backing track systems for major touring acts and all of them run digital Performer
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT for Live Performance - Can I do this? BleedingEdgeProductions Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 12-21-2008 01:35 PM
Live Performance Mungo General Discussion 2 08-11-2005 08:11 AM
live performance Mungo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-04-2005 07:45 AM
Pro Tools in live performance? kyoko Tips & Tricks 10 10-08-2003 02:43 AM
live performance Layne 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-01-2000 04:24 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:08 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com