Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2021

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 04-13-2021, 03:58 PM
RobbaDobba RobbaDobba is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 293
Default Re: Cannot navigate folders in Import Audio window by double-clicking them

Quote:
Originally Posted by off the wall View Post
FYI, 2021.3.1 is out. It does NOT fix this issue.

What say you, jeffro?
__________________
One good thing about music: when it hits, you feel no pain. --Bob Marley

Rig: MacBook Pro (15,1) 6-Core i7 2.6GHz / 32GB RAM / OS 10.14.6 / PT 2021.3.1 / Waves Horizon v12 / iZotope Music Production Suite 4 / Focusrite Clarett 4pre / Mackie Baby HUI / Apple SSD AP1024M 1 TB (System), Samsung T5 SSD 1 TB (Audio) / Cal-Digit TS3 Plus TB3 Dock / Genelec 1030A Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 04-13-2021, 03:58 PM
RobbaDobba RobbaDobba is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 293
Default Re: Cannot navigate folders in Import Audio window by double-clicking them

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffro View Post
We have repro'd this here and logged PT-271495 (please ref that if you start a support case). There are other issues mentioned in this thread (hang with Import Audio, Import Session Data in German language, etc.) so I'll split those out to their own threads.

Not addressed in 2021.3.1, eh?
__________________
One good thing about music: when it hits, you feel no pain. --Bob Marley

Rig: MacBook Pro (15,1) 6-Core i7 2.6GHz / 32GB RAM / OS 10.14.6 / PT 2021.3.1 / Waves Horizon v12 / iZotope Music Production Suite 4 / Focusrite Clarett 4pre / Mackie Baby HUI / Apple SSD AP1024M 1 TB (System), Samsung T5 SSD 1 TB (Audio) / Cal-Digit TS3 Plus TB3 Dock / Genelec 1030A Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 04-13-2021, 05:12 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Earth
Posts: 9,154
Default Re: Cannot navigate folders in Import Audio window by double-clicking them

Quote:
Originally Posted by RobbaDobba View Post
What say you, jeffro?
Quote:
Originally Posted by RobbaDobba View Post
Not addressed in 2021.3.1, eh?
Correct. 2021.3.1 includes the fixes specified at the top of avid.secure.force.com/pkb/articles/readme/Pro-Tools-2021-3-Release-Notes which were already in progress. We chose to get them out instead of waiting for the next release.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 04-14-2021, 06:35 AM
Sonoman Sonoman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Location: Ituzaingo
Posts: 10
Default Re: Cannot navigate folders in Import Audio window by double-clicking them

Same here. Mojave.
20+ Years using protools without any problems on Audio Import window...

I'm really amazed how Avid manages to break something new with each "update".... oh man....
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 04-14-2021, 07:53 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,502
Default Re: Cannot navigate folders in Import Audio window by double-clicking them

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sonoman View Post
Same here. Mojave.
20+ Years using protools without any problems on Audio Import window...

I'm really amazed how Avid manages to break something new with each "update".... oh man....
Actually I remember having trouble with the import window on a couple of versions, when you typed in the search bar it would never find any files. That was quite a few years ago though...
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 05-03-2021, 06:55 PM
barden barden is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Posts: 63
Default Re: Cannot navigate folders in Import Audio window by double-clicking them

Related...?

Is it just me or can you no longer exit the Import Audio dialogue box without clicking on "Open"? My muscle memory tells me that I used to be able to do so with <shift> + <command> + <w> (macOS).

Or is my muscle memory suffering the same way as the rest of my memory...

~Barden
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 05-03-2021, 09:10 PM
Tweakhead Tweakhead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,616
Default Re: Cannot navigate folders in Import Audio window by double-clicking them

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sonoman View Post
Same here. Mojave.
20+ Years using protools without any problems on Audio Import window...

I'm really amazed how Avid manages to break something new with each "update".... oh man....
yeah, really. this bug really needs to be addressed now with an incremental update, rather than an excremental update.
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 05-03-2021, 09:12 PM
Tweakhead Tweakhead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,616
Default Re: Cannot navigate folders in Import Audio window by double-clicking them

Quote:
Originally Posted by barden View Post
Related...?

Is it just me or can you no longer exit the Import Audio dialogue box without clicking on "Open"? My muscle memory tells me that I used to be able to do so with <shift> + <command> + <w> (macOS).

Or is my muscle memory suffering the same way as the rest of my memory...

~Barden
not in front of my rig now but my spooky muscle memory at a distance is telling me "esc" ?
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 05-04-2021, 04:14 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,380
Default Re: Cannot navigate folders in Import Audio window by double-clicking them

Quote:
Originally Posted by barden View Post
Related...?

Is it just me or can you no longer exit the Import Audio dialogue box without clicking on "Open"? My muscle memory tells me that I used to be able to do so with <shift> + <command> + <w> (macOS).

Or is my muscle memory suffering the same way as the rest of my memory...

~Barden
Just use cmd-w; same as closing a single window in OSX. shift-cmd-w is used in OSX to close multiple windows.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 05-04-2021, 07:46 AM
barden barden is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Posts: 63
Default Re: Cannot navigate folders in Import Audio window by double-clicking them

Sorry folks, I should have been more clear:

I am looking for the keyboard shortcut equivalent to clicking on "Open"...that is, to go ahead and import the audio that you've got selected above.

I'm pretty sure that it used to be <shift> + <command> +<w>. I abhor clicking when I don't have to and I know I used to complete the import command somehow...

Yes, <command> + <w> closes the window but doesn't execute the import functionality that you might have "requested" above.

Yes, <esc> cancels out of the request.

Thanks again for your time in jamming this through.

~barden
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Double Clicking on Aux Track doesn't open Track Color window atothegreen Pro Tools 2018 17 03-28-2018 03:34 PM
Crash when double clicking to create new track while recording audio DJ Hellfire Pro Tools 12 4 04-20-2016 10:44 AM
Importing Audio by double clicking a clip defaults to Add relder17 Pro Tools 10 7 09-08-2013 09:29 AM
import audio from CD creates hiss,double, noise violetsun 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-28-2006 04:02 PM
AUDIO window question.. group files via Folders? schpilkas 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-02-2006 11:48 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:12 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com