Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-21-2009, 10:50 PM
bontay bontay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 46
Default Tempo Switches

Hey guys,

I'm doing a session that has many tempo changes throughout the track. There are sections that are entirely off the grid in the middle of the song. What's the best way to deal with that? Just turn the click off and create a new tempo when that part is done? Is there a function for "no tempo"?

Thanks!
Bontay
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-22-2009, 02:06 AM
danander11 danander11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 4,014
Default Re: Tempo Switches

Quote:
Originally Posted by bontay View Post
Hey guys,

I'm doing a session that has many tempo changes throughout the track. There are sections that are entirely off the grid in the middle of the song. What's the best way to deal with that? Just turn the click off and create a new tempo when that part is done? Is there a function for "no tempo"?

Thanks!
Bontay
Perhaps reading the Ref manual on tempo, meter, etc.. would be in order for you.

The easiest thing to do, (providing your players know what they want), is to just write the tempo changes in... You can do the same with meter.

Peace!
__________________
Here I am,
after time not long...
and thankful for the break,
What I found when I got there,
was that I couldn't stay away!

Hobo Shave!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-22-2009, 04:19 AM
TCM's Avatar
TCM TCM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,513
Default Re: Tempo Switches

Change the tempo in the tempo ruler at the bar where the tempo change should take effect.
__________________
002R BLA mod and Mbox mini 2, PT 11.3.2,
HD Native, HD IO 16x8x8, PT 2018.7, Win 10 Pro 64, Asrock X99 Extreme6/3.1, i7-6850K, 32 GB Ram, SSD system drive, ssd audio drive
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Command8 instead of Pec/Dir Switches Pirate Post Post - Surround - Video 7 10-24-2006 12:07 AM
Talkback switches? CraigLearmont ICON & C|24 4 10-28-2005 04:37 PM
repair of switches? barkingdog ICON & C|24 2 01-18-2005 09:25 AM
OT- Help! Does anyone know how to set the dip switches on Basshead3606 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 05-12-2003 10:42 PM
KVM switches - bidirectional? Matt Zeiner 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 12-30-2002 12:09 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:14 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com