Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-01-2009, 06:46 PM
willl3 willl3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 207
Default Plugs ins in the wrong pull down place

example I have my guitar rig different places its like in eq or other but not instruments.

just trying to understand why I have so many and the are in the wrong place
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-01-2009, 06:55 PM
rhythmtechnologies rhythmtechnologies is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 302
Default Re: Plugs ins in the wrong pull down place

because guitar rig contains eq, amps etc. but it is not an instrument.

if you dont want to see it that way then choose to view plugins by developer only in your prefs. then you should only see 1.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-02-2009, 01:14 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,364
Default Re: Plugs ins in the wrong pull down place

Yup, there are a few choices for menus, you can choose whatever works for you.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-16-2009, 05:03 PM
agyoung agyoung is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 7
Default Re: Plugs ins in the wrong pull down place

I just installed guitar rig 3 in my pt 7.3 and it shows up everywhere but audiosuite.Is that normal?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-16-2009, 05:08 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,874
Default Re: Plugs ins in the wrong pull down place

Quote:
Originally Posted by agyoung View Post
I just installed guitar rig 3 in my pt 7.3 and it shows up everywhere but audiosuite.Is that normal?
Its probably a real time plug in only, so it would not appear in the Audiosuite menu.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What's with all the 10.1.1 and HDX chatter on this forum? You're in the wrong place. ghostwriter macOS 2 04-04-2012 08:23 AM
Maybe wrong place to ask this but... andydunham 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-24-2009 01:48 PM
Outputs in the wrong place... RJW1982 Tips & Tricks 3 07-04-2008 09:12 AM
My session starts in the wrong place now jonah day 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-20-2006 01:46 PM
I know, wrong place to ask, but help me anyway! Barry Johns 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-02-2003 11:58 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com