Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-01-2023, 02:19 PM
Red Raven Audio Red Raven Audio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Chinook, Washington
Posts: 121
Default Undo midi quantize

I was experimenting with quantize, since I haven't used it. I selected 16 measures from the beginning of the midi keyboard track I recorded. I enabled the real-time properties and got the window shown in Image 1 which shows the RTP window and the options. My reading suggested that just activating the quantize would apply the quantization immediately. That didn't happen. After some investigation, I can't figure why.

Now, I move to the alternate method, Event>real-time properties, which is represented in Image 2. After choosing the same parameters, I perhaps foolishly, selected write to track. Well, the result was complete doo-doo. Interestingly, it applied it to the whole track, not just the selection.

I know how I got here, but can't find a way to get back to my original. There's no undo option. I know I can just go to a backup, since I haven't made any other changes since. I would like to know if there is a way to undo this without doing so.

Next time I'll try my experiment with elastic audio, but for now I need to undo what I've done.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2023-10-01 at 12.21.32 PM.jpg (58.2 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2023-10-01 at 12.22.43 PM.jpg (80.4 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-01-2023, 03:04 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 19,383
Default Re: Undo midi quantize

DUC downscales attached images so badly that for larger images you really need to post screenshots to some photo or file sharing site and then post the links here.

In general you should set autosave on (it won't away autosave if Pro Tools is busy) and also practice playing with revert to saved.

However quantize, at least as I would use it is undoable, I'm not following what you are doing exactly. But in my normal use, I'd select the midi notes, right-click on that select event operations > quantize and apply that. Try that with a huge quantization step so you will clearly see it being applied.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-01-2023, 05:47 PM
Red Raven Audio Red Raven Audio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Chinook, Washington
Posts: 121
Default Re: Undo midi quantize

Thanks Darryl.

I have not used revert to saved in the past. Cool operation. Glad it has no shortcut, I’d be the one to accidentally trip it. I effectively reverted to save by closing the session and choosing don’t save. I lost some housekeeping I worked on for a few minutes. No big.

From what I read and saw on yt, quantizing from the real-time properties menu is supposed to be reversible by just turning it off in that window. Isn’t it supposed to toggle off and on with that button? It doesn’t seem that quantizing something would be useful at all if you couldn’t apply it, listen to it, and then decide if you want to use it or discard/make inactive.

As I said, I’ll investigate Elastic Audio. It doesn’t look like doing it with event>real-time properties is going to work for me. I’ve always cleaned up tracks by hand, tedious. Still I had my hopes. What quantizing did to a simple, three note chord pattern was shocking, unusable, and irreversible. It actually moved some of the notes to the grid and others far away.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-01-2023, 06:31 PM
Tweakhead Tweakhead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 2,078
Default Re: Undo midi quantize

From now on try getting into the habit of naming your songs with a revision number at the end. eg "My Hit Song v1.0", "My Hit Song v1.1" etc.
Make an incremented revision every time you are working on a potential change that you may want to go back to.
I prefer this method to auto-save.
Even keep a changelog if you need to annotate significant alterations/edits.

In your realtime quantize screenshot, it doesn't look like you have quantize enabled.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-02-2023, 06:28 AM
Stephen Bond's Avatar
Stephen Bond Stephen Bond is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Bedfordshire, United Kingdom
Posts: 1,653
Default Re: Undo midi quantize

Pro Tools keeps a record of where the note was originally recorded. This can be restored, even after the note have be Quantised using the Restore command.

Maybe have used the Flatten command?

"Flatten Performance
The Flatten Performance command in the Event Operations window “locks in” the current performance for selected notes, creating a new “restore to” state for the specified note attributes when using Restore Performance.

The Flatten Performance command can be undone.
To flatten the performance:
1 With the Grabber or Selector tool, select the MIDI notes you want to flatten.
2 Choose Event > Event Operations > Flatten Performance to open the Flatten Performance page.
3 Select the note attributes to flatten. (For descriptions of these attributes, see Restore Performance Command).
4 Click Apply."

Stephen
__________________
Mac mini M1 2020 16Gb Memory- 256Gb Storage, Monterey, Pro Tools 2022.9, Focusrite Scarlett 2i2

https://www.waves.com/r/djgsi6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Groove quantize doesn't quantize MIDI note off dmitch Pro Tools 2020 0 07-30-2020 01:30 PM
Midi edit/undo bug appears fixed in 12.2 take77 Pro Tools 12 0 09-03-2015 02:04 PM
keep the fader UNDO and edits UNDO separate uno1234 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 12-06-2005 10:30 AM
How do I UNDO quantize or groove quantize in PT6.9 Asymmetric 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-24-2005 08:04 PM
Undo Record only deletes the Audio not Midi....? kirkgale Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-19-2004 06:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com