Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-23-2009, 02:03 AM
tunespin tunespin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 44
Default TL space not equipped for 5.1 in complete production toolkit???

I recently upgraded to complete production toolkit since I'm not able to afford HD at this time.

I assumed that the plugins (like TL space) that ship with the complete production toolkit would have the capacity for 5.1.

So, I set up an aux for my sfx and begin looking through the plugin menu - lo and behold, under multi channel plugin I get nothing and under multi mono plugin I get ONLY dverb.

It's kinda sad that TL space is pretty decent yet unable to use in 5.1 situations.

So next I go online to see about buying revibe...guess what? it's only available for TDM.

So here I am with Complete production toolkit unlocking the 5.1 capabilities of pro tools - yet there isn't a reverb that ships with the upgrade that can be used in 5.1.

Or is there?

Anyone have advice in terms of getting a reverb that can accomodate 5.1 using complete production toolkit?

much appreciated
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-23-2009, 02:06 AM
infiniteloop infiniteloop is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 436
Default Re: TL space not equipped for 5.1 in complete production toolkit???

search back in this forum a bit...it was an issue, but they released a fixed TL Space a while ago now and it works fine. It's available for download on the digi website.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-23-2009, 10:59 AM
tunespin tunespin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 44
Default Re: TL space not equipped for 5.1 in complete production toolkit???

cool - that's great news. thanks for the heads up! will check into it now...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-23-2009, 08:25 PM
evanbenjamin evanbenjamin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 117
Default Re: TL space not equipped for 5.1 in complete production toolkit???

You don't necessarily have to use a 5.1 reverb. You can use a stereo verb and pan it appropriately, or even two different verbs for front and back. Saves alot on DSP as well.

-Evan Benjamin
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-24-2009, 01:11 AM
tunespin tunespin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 44
Default Re: TL space not equipped for 5.1 in complete production toolkit???

Thanks Evan - but I already know that...

However what I'm saying is in the case of TL space for DV toolkit/music production toolkit is that TL space isn't available as a multi mono or multi channel plug in. Whereas pro tools native "dverb" is.

I want TL space to work as a 5.1 plugin and in this case it simply cannot not be opened on a 5.1 audio track or aux.

see the post above mine from "infinite loop"? He says it's a known problem and that there is a fix.

I have not yet found the fix...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-24-2009, 01:14 AM
tunespin tunespin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 44
Default Re: TL space not equipped for 5.1 in complete production toolkit???

BINGO - THE FIX :)

http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?...4&itemid=38451
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-24-2009, 08:58 PM
tunespin tunespin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 44
Default Re: TL space not equipped for 5.1 in complete production toolkit???

sorry - that particular fix did NOT work for me.

complete production toolkit 8.0.1 cs on a mac with leopard with digi 003 hardware
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-25-2009, 02:44 AM
infiniteloop infiniteloop is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 436
Default Re: TL space not equipped for 5.1 in complete production toolkit???

workin' fine here!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-28-2009, 09:53 PM
FilterDecay FilterDecay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 687
Default Re: TL space not equipped for 5.1 in complete production toolkit???

tl space wont work on a 5.1 aux try a 5.0 the last place you want verb is in the sub below 80hz
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-29-2009, 05:56 AM
infiniteloop infiniteloop is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 436
Default Re: TL space not equipped for 5.1 in complete production toolkit???

you drop the verb plug on a stereo aux, selecting the 5.0 option, it'll expand the aux to a 5.0 one and obviously you need a 5.0 route available for it to go out to.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB: Complete Production Toolkit redroomstudio Buy & Sell 0 12-09-2012 11:31 AM
WTB: Complete production toolkit Manu101 Buy & Sell 1 11-09-2012 08:48 PM
Upgraded from DV Toolkit 2 to Complete Production Toolkit...No Downloadable Content Sayt0n Windows 2 07-29-2012 06:04 AM
TL Space included in Complete production toolkit (2)? mdb Pro Tools 9 7 03-07-2012 05:23 AM
upgrade from DV toolkit 2 to complete production toolkit nossnevs Post - Surround - Video 33 01-25-2011 07:09 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:17 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com