Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 07-19-2021, 02:11 AM
Neale Neale is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 395
Default Re: Track input toggle from touchscreen

Thank you for trying, but… please read the thread. Answers to at least one of your questions are in there.
  #22  
Old 08-02-2021, 07:23 AM
Neale Neale is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 395
Default Re: Track input toggle from touchscreen

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neale View Post
Right.

So let’s review.

a) clients of Avid request a feature. I personally had been told it was being worked on by your predecessor.
b) beyond PMs via the forum, e-mails, and support requests from others, an IdeaScale was submitted by me personally.
c) over a decade of requests and it didn’t happen. In the meantime, your clients have not been told that it CAN’T happen, and the product goes EOL, which means that less resources than ever will be dedicated to solving the problem.

You now have also confirmed that where you left it with me in our private correspondence is - the same as ever. It’s not that it can’t be done, and it’s not that it won’t be done, but it remains not implemented. And this was how many months ago?

As such, when you say “I’m pretty sure I answered it many times already”, well… what is this answer? To say “we can but we haven’t” isn’t an answer after a decade of requests. Some of that decade is when your predecessor was in charge, of course, and you’ve done TONS of work even getting these old devices to work pretty close to their full potential. That should not remain unappreciated. But how is your paying client supposed to make a reasonable, accomplishable request to AVID such that it gets implemented before a product goes EOL? All suggested proper steps have been taken, I’ve even taken the offside approach of e-mailing you and PMing you via the forum, and even further, trying to keep this bratty thread going because nothing else seems to work. My only resort is to call out AVID in their own public forum in the hopes that the others who have requested the feature - again, not just for my old Artist Control, as post #14 confirms - can get their due despite the lack of action or resources on the part of AVID.
So?
  #23  
Old 08-24-2021, 06:07 PM
Neale Neale is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 395
Default Re: Track input toggle from touchscreen

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neale View Post
So?
Just checking.

A decade worth of requesting a legitimately useful feature, legitimately requested through the various channels through the years, one that Avid agrees should have been done at some point. Still doesn't get done.

How are users supposed to get Avid to both listen AND execute rather than just listen and placate?
  #24  
Old 10-04-2021, 10:07 PM
Neale Neale is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 395
Default Re: Track input toggle from touchscreen

2021.10?
  #25  
Old 10-08-2021, 08:51 AM
Neale Neale is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 395
Default Re: Track input toggle from touchscreen

No?
  #26  
Old 10-08-2021, 10:12 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,431
Default Re: Track input toggle from touchscreen

Closing this thread as it's been answered. (Multiple times)
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Input from touchscreen? Not possible? Peterjk Artist Series 23 06-13-2018 02:12 PM
Toggle Track Input on Control 24 ajastudios ICON & C|24 1 01-10-2010 08:36 PM
Track Input Monitoring Toggle? Jamie Smith ICON & C|24 2 05-10-2007 06:12 AM
How to toggle between "auto input" and "input monitor" with PC?? Camilo Orozco ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 2 04-23-2001 02:05 PM
Toggle between "Auto Input" and "Input Only" uno1234 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 26 02-01-2000 02:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:14 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com