Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-07-2002, 07:35 AM
mmestudio mmestudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 12
Default protools and yamaha 01v

i need control the protools commands: play, stop, cues, FF, Rew,and others functions via MMC, and the 01v console have a MMC module but its very poor, only i can control transport: play, stop, rec and cues (the ff and rew function do not works). But i find other page called "mmc user define" that i can create functions on hexadecimal codes. my question is if exist anyone that have hex codes for the 01v for much more functions in this page (user define)? or, anyone know the hexadecimal system for i create this funtions?. thanks and excuse me for my english.
__________________
jesus sanchez
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-07-2002, 02:49 PM
Bastiaan Bastiaan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nederland
Posts: 6,916
Default Re: protools and yamaha 01v

Take a look in the midi controller guide pdf-file. There you'll find all the commands for the jlcooper cs-10 controller. If you can program your 01v, thats the way to go imho. You can use the calculater from windows to convert decimal in hex and vice-versa. set it to scientific, and set it do decimal, type in your decimal number, and click on hex....
__________________
What's that?
- That's the machine that goes "pling".


Bastiaan
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-10-2002, 09:46 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,877
Default Re: protools and yamaha 01v

Please go here for detailed instructions on how to configure your 01V as a MIDI Control Surface for Pro Tools.

Brent
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Yamaha 01x and protools chris walsh 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 07-03-2005 09:15 AM
Yamaha 02r V2 and Protools 6.4.1...Please help MisterG. Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 09-13-2004 10:38 PM
Protools and yamaha 02R V2 Pass Tips & Tricks 0 08-11-2004 12:57 AM
Yamaha 03D with ProTools webcatcher 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 08-05-2003 09:01 AM
FS: AudioVision 4.11 / ProTools / Yamaha 02R sswatson Post - Surround - Video 2 09-11-2001 10:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:41 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com