Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools | MTRX & MTRX Studio

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-05-2023, 09:38 PM
alexproshak alexproshak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 7
Default MTRX Studio and Carbon stack

Hi everyone

I have a chance to get Carbon for a bit f less price. There`s HDX DSP in it. My question is - if I get MTRX Studio interface later on, will I be able to use them in tandem and enjoy the HDX acceleration provided by DSPs in carbon when working in PT, if I don`t have PCIe HDX card?
In other words, I won`t be planning to get the HDX card, just the MTRX studio. So will the software let me use the HDX Acceleration from Carbon and won`t limit the functions of MTRX Studio?
I am just looking for a way not to move from my Mac Studio as it doesn`t support any PCIe cards
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-05-2023, 10:31 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,307
Default Re: MTRX Studio and Carbon stack

No.
MTRX Studio will be limited to the 16 channels between Carbon and MTRX Studio if you want to use the DSP on the Carbon (assuming if connected by ADAT.) If you want to use the DSP on the Carbon, you have to choose it as the playback engine. That ends everything else.

Everyone else gets a chassis for HDX cards. And the Carbon + MTRX Studio wasn't an "expanded" design planned by Avid (especially since they aren't even made by the same companies.)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2024.6, HDX 2, MTRX/SPQ, RME BBF Pro + MADIface ProS1 x 2, Fire Max11 x 2, Dock, iPad Air5 Mac Mini 14,12, 12 core, macOS 13.6.7RAM 32GB, SSD 4TB, GPU 19 coreQNAP TVS-872XT 148TB TB3
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-06-2023, 12:26 AM
alexproshak alexproshak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 7
Default Re: MTRX Studio and Carbon stack

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
No.
Everyone else gets a chassis for HDX cards. And the Carbon + MTRX Studio wasn't an "expanded" design planned by Avid (especially since they aren't even made by the same companies.)
Ooh.... They even look the same))) I mean MTRX and Carbon

So it`s not an expansion.... Bad, I thought it would be kind of integration between them. Now I know, thank you
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-06-2023, 12:29 AM
alexproshak alexproshak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 7
Default Re: MTRX Studio and Carbon stack

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
No.
MTRX Studio will be limited to the 16 channels between Carbon and MTRX Studio if you want to use the DSP on the Carbon (assuming if connected by ADAT.) If you want to use the DSP on the Carbon, you have to choose it as the playback engine. That ends everything else.
So if I have both MTRX Studio and Carbon purchased and selected Carbon as playback engine, I will just have additional outputs from MTRX? What about if I get chassis and add HDX cards in there? I can set my MTRX as playback device, will have I/O from MTRX and Carbon and will use the HDX cards as additional DSP (and no internal DSP acceleration provided by Carbon)?

Am I right in my thinking?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-06-2023, 01:15 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 19,870
Default Re: MTRX Studio and Carbon stack

These boxes really come from such different families, built by different companies/teams, with significant differences, I would not be mixing them up.

Quote:
Originally Posted by alexproshak View Post
So if I have both MTRX Studio and Carbon purchased and selected Carbon as playback engine, I will just have additional outputs from MTRX?
Well you've got to have this stuff connected, how are you doing that? You want to run the MTRX Studio as an ADAT preamp for the Carbon? Sure connect it up, DadMan can do the routing to make that happen.

Quote:
What about if I get chassis and add HDX cards in there? I can set my MTRX as playback device,
Yes. But pay attention to the problems getting those card and driver workings. You can also just use the MTRX Studio now via Thunderbolt 3 if you don't want HDX/HDN.

Quote:
will have I/O from MTRX and Carbon and will use the HDX cards as additional DSP (and no internal DSP acceleration provided by Carbon)?
The MTRX is connected to DigiLink here, you can't connect the Carbon to DigiLink, you can use it as an ADAT preamp into the MTRX. And yes you can't combine the Carbon DSP with the HDX DSP. (I mean this is an awfully silly way to use a Carbon, just go buy a ADAP preamp from elsewhere).

Quote:
Am I right in my thinking?
Somewhat. The thing you are not right about is wanting to mix this stuff up together to start with. I'd be running hard and fast the other way. If you need HDX and lots of I/O then get HDX and MTRX Studio or MTRX II. If you don't need HDX and Thunderbolt can cut it for you then I would go Thunderbolt 3 to MTRX Studio or MTRX II. And HDX may not be enough for you, you might need multiple HDX cards, you can run hybrid, but then be prepared for some problems with ADC. If you go Carbon, be prepared for potential latency/ADC issues there as well. And if you go HDX in a Thunderbolt Chassis be prepared for installation problems/pay careful attention/read threads and KB articles on that.

To me DadMan is such a nice thing, you don't get any of that with Carbon. And the whole Carbon AVB thing just seems a bad idea... still no Windows support.

You should of course be reading all the product guides.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-06-2023, 03:21 AM
alexproshak alexproshak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 7
Default Re: MTRX Studio and Carbon stack

Great, man! Thanks for clearing it out. I was going to get the Carbon mainly because it comes with PT Ultimate perpetual license. I hate the AVB way of work.... Like - if you have a name of AVID on it - why would you exclude the Digilink support? It has been there for ages, and now you are getting just an interface over Ethernet?

It may just be a good solution for someone who stays on Mac (I currently have Win) and as you said doesn`t care about latency. I will probably go with MTRX and get the Studio Perpetual, don`t think I`ll need more than 64 tracks.
Hope MTRX Studio works with PT Studio?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-06-2023, 07:26 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,307
Default Re: MTRX Studio and Carbon stack

Quote:
Originally Posted by alexproshak View Post
Hope MTRX Studio works with PT Studio?
No. It does not. You need Ultimate to run any digilink audio hardware.
All this info is on Avid's website and information FAQ.
I would not be "guessing" or hoping pre-purchase about these questions unless you want to waste a lot of money.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2024.6, HDX 2, MTRX/SPQ, RME BBF Pro + MADIface ProS1 x 2, Fire Max11 x 2, Dock, iPad Air5 Mac Mini 14,12, 12 core, macOS 13.6.7RAM 32GB, SSD 4TB, GPU 19 coreQNAP TVS-872XT 148TB TB3

Last edited by BScout; 12-06-2023 at 08:56 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-06-2023, 07:44 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,369
Default Re: MTRX Studio and Carbon stack

Quote:
Hope MTRX Studio works with PT Studio?
It does if you get it with the TB3 option card. As stated, you cannot use HDX with anything other than PT Ultimate.

In addition, if you really wanted both MTRX and Carbon (not really sure why) you could use the MTRX via thunderbolt with Aux IO and Carbon for your DSP processing, etc. not sure of anyone actually utilizing these devices this way though. YMMV.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-06-2023, 07:44 PM
alexproshak alexproshak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 7
Default Re: MTRX Studio and Carbon stack

Yea, got you. I was going to get Carbon cause it comes with PT Ultimate perpetual for free, and then adding MTRX to a system, but better I just get the MTRX Studio and the license instead
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Physical connections between MTRX Studio & Carbon Pre’s [email protected] Pro Tools | MTRX & MTRX Studio 5 11-24-2023 05:29 AM
Protools MTRX studio or Carbon power on switch Sutee Sangsareechon Pro Tools 3 03-11-2023 09:55 AM
Does Carbon have the SPQ speaker tech, like MTRX? massivekerry Pro Tools | Carbon 2 10-10-2022 12:38 PM
MTRX MTRX Studio Forum Section? off the wall Pro Tools | MTRX & MTRX Studio 2 05-08-2022 03:20 PM
MTRX Studio tuning v MTRX SQP card Goombot Avid Pro Mixing General Discussion 9 07-15-2021 11:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com