Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-10-2023, 06:52 AM
Sutee Sangsareechon Sutee Sangsareechon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Bangkok, Thailand
Posts: 196
Default Protools MTRX studio or Carbon power on switch

Protools MTRX studio or Carbon power have same soft switch to turn it on.
Can I always turn it on and use UPS or PowerBridge to turn off?
it will turn on and off by UPS of my whole system.
anyone use this way and will it have problem with both system in long term?

Last edited by Sutee Sangsareechon; 03-10-2023 at 07:05 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-10-2023, 03:48 PM
nsureit nsureit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 219
Default Re: Protools MTRX studio or Carbon power on switch

I have my MTRX Studio plus all preamps and monitors plugged into the same UPS. Everything is powered on and off with the single UPS switch. Been doing it for a couple of years in this configuration with no issues.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-10-2023, 06:22 PM
Carl Lie Carl Lie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: New York City
Posts: 1,313
Default Re: Protools MTRX studio or Carbon power on switch

I do the same with HD i/o. Not exactly your ask but I've had no issues doing this.

C
__________________
PT 2021.10 HDX 16x24 -Mac Pro 12 Cores 48 GB RAM OS 10.13.6 - API 16 channel - AMS Neve 16 channel, AMS-Neve-SSL -Pres/Processing, Bock Audio, BLUE Bottle, Neumann, Josephson -Mics, Bogner, Kemper- Guitar, Chandler Zener-Curve Bender Outboard/Master. UAudio, Waves, Plugin Alliance etc.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-11-2023, 09:55 AM
Sutee Sangsareechon Sutee Sangsareechon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Bangkok, Thailand
Posts: 196
Default Re: Protools MTRX studio or Carbon power on switch

Thanks Guys, that's help me alot.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MTRX Studio doesn't Power on ursoctba Pro Tools | MTRX & MTRX Studio 14 11-17-2023 12:24 PM
MTRX Studio with Protools 2022.10 broken Jonne Pro Tools | MTRX & MTRX Studio 6 11-06-2022 01:34 PM
MTRX Studio with Dante on the secondary Ethernet port on an unmanaged switch? polyh3dron Pro Tools | MTRX & MTRX Studio 21 07-27-2021 09:07 PM
ProTools MTRX studio - PT can't play, UA Apollo works fine windmillaudio Pro Tools | MTRX & MTRX Studio 2 04-21-2021 02:37 AM
G5 power suddenly switch off when in protools Frank of Denmark Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 04-09-2009 06:30 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:27 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com