Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 09-04-2023, 09:07 AM
zeeman zeeman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 1999
Location: philadelphia,pa usa
Posts: 633
Default Re: Waveform Thickness Change Running M1

Hey Chris,

Im not seeing this. No matter if I open a year old session(pre native for me) or import (Rosetta) audio into a new Native session, the center line is thicker. I know Marianna is on the case and lets hope the next update fixes this issue.
thx for the info.

chris z
__________________
MAC OS 13.6.1
Mac Mini M2 16gig Ram
PT 2023.12
Lynx Aurora 16n Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 09-14-2023, 04:29 AM
chrisVVS chrisVVS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2022
Location: UK
Posts: 36
Default Re: Waveform Thickness Change Running M1

https://ibb.co/mGKTmzH


Looks like it might be intentional.
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 09-21-2023, 11:10 AM
zeeman zeeman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 1999
Location: philadelphia,pa usa
Posts: 633
Default Re: Waveform Thickness Change Running M1

Ugh, Center line still thick in 2023.9

Marianna, What Happened?
How was this not addressed?

Is this just how it's going to be moving forward.

Any other editors, Please chime in. Is this happening across the board or is it just a few peeps.

This is so frustrating. and switching back into Rosetta is not the answer when your opening many sessions all throughout the work day.just not practical. Native is just so much quicker, even just opening large sessions.

I give up

z
__________________
MAC OS 13.6.1
Mac Mini M2 16gig Ram
PT 2023.12
Lynx Aurora 16n Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 09-21-2023, 11:14 AM
massivekerry's Avatar
massivekerry massivekerry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 744
Default Re: Waveform Thickness Change Running M1

Quote:
Originally Posted by zeeman View Post
Ugh, Center line still thick in 2023.9

Marianna, What Happened?
How was this not addressed?

Is this just how it's going to be moving forward.

Any other editors, Please chime in. Is this happening across the board or is it just a few peeps.

This is so frustrating. and switching back into Rosetta is not the answer when your opening many sessions all throughout the work day.just not practical. Native is just so much quicker, even just opening large sessions.

I give up

z
I switched to a Silicon workflow a few weeks ago, and yeah the line is thicker, and it's been problematic.

But I don't expect that they were incorporating any bug fix/requests from the last 6 months in this release. Seems it's mostly about Pro Tools Sketch.
__________________
Kerry Smith
http://apothekerry.com

Mac Studio M1 Ultra : 128GB RAM : Ventura 13.6.6 : Carbon : PT Ultimate 2024.6 : S1 : Metagrid Pro

Last edited by massivekerry; 09-21-2023 at 11:42 AM. Reason: wrong product name
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 09-21-2023, 11:18 AM
zeeman zeeman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 1999
Location: philadelphia,pa usa
Posts: 633
Default Re: Waveform Thickness Change Running M1

Thanks Kerry,

It seems though that Avid doesn"t really do Bug fix updates. I've waited months for this release.

Oh well, back to work.

thx again for the info

z
__________________
MAC OS 13.6.1
Mac Mini M2 16gig Ram
PT 2023.12
Lynx Aurora 16n Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 09-21-2023, 11:19 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,311
Default Re: Waveform Thickness Change Running M1

Quote:
Originally Posted by massivekerry View Post
But I don't expect that they were incorporating any bug fix/requests from the last 6 months in this release. Seems it's mostly about Pro Tools Playmate.
The fix list has a lot of things from even the last 3 months.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2024.6, HDX 2, MTRX/SPQ, RME BBF Pro + MADIface ProS1 x 2, Fire Max11 x 2, Dock, iPad Air5 Mac Mini 14,12, 12 core, macOS 13.6.7RAM 32GB, SSD 4TB, GPU 19 coreQNAP TVS-872XT 148TB TB3
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 09-21-2023, 11:25 AM
massivekerry's Avatar
massivekerry massivekerry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 744
Default Re: Waveform Thickness Change Running M1

Quote:
Originally Posted by zeeman View Post
Thanks Kerry,

It seems though that Avid doesn"t really do Bug fix updates. I've waited months for this release.

Oh well, back to work.

thx again for the info

z
There are a lot of Bug Fixes listed in this release, but not that one.
__________________
Kerry Smith
http://apothekerry.com

Mac Studio M1 Ultra : 128GB RAM : Ventura 13.6.6 : Carbon : PT Ultimate 2024.6 : S1 : Metagrid Pro
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 09-21-2023, 11:26 AM
massivekerry's Avatar
massivekerry massivekerry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 744
Default Re: Waveform Thickness Change Running M1

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
The fix list has a lot of things from even the last 3 months.
I did just see those. I wasn't expecting the PA-Carbon one already. I hope it's truly fixed.
__________________
Kerry Smith
http://apothekerry.com

Mac Studio M1 Ultra : 128GB RAM : Ventura 13.6.6 : Carbon : PT Ultimate 2024.6 : S1 : Metagrid Pro
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 09-21-2023, 11:34 AM
zeeman zeeman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 1999
Location: philadelphia,pa usa
Posts: 633
Default Re: Waveform Thickness Change Running M1

Hey Kerry,

Where did you find the bug fix list. Can't seem to locate it.

and poor wording on my part. I meant to say that it seems that we only get a new version of PT when there are new features. Not just addressing bug fixes. If that makes any sense.

thx again for your info.

z
__________________
MAC OS 13.6.1
Mac Mini M2 16gig Ram
PT 2023.12
Lynx Aurora 16n Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 09-21-2023, 11:45 AM
zeeman zeeman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 1999
Location: philadelphia,pa usa
Posts: 633
Default Re: Waveform Thickness Change Running M1

Found it.

thx

z
__________________
MAC OS 13.6.1
Mac Mini M2 16gig Ram
PT 2023.12
Lynx Aurora 16n Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Waveform appears to change position at different zoom levels benjaminwood Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 08-05-2011 03:36 PM
Adjust Grid Thickness? CHAD S SMITH Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-16-2009 08:23 AM
Change track waveform height compared to other tracks Phill Barrett Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 09-07-2009 10:38 AM
How can I change polarity of a waveform? arecee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-23-2003 03:37 PM
vocal thickness radioface Tips & Tricks 3 08-17-2002 05:16 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com