Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-13-2013, 12:29 PM
ColinSound ColinSound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 3
Default "Could not complete your request because Access is denied"

Hey all,

So I have PTLE installed on my E: drive, trying to run it from my C: drive. I initially had the error, "Could not complete your request because Access is denied. (5) c:\Program Files (x86)\Avid\Pro Tools\DAE", which I resolved by creating a symbolic link by typing the following into command prompt: mklink /D "C:\Program Files (x86)\Avid\Pro Tools\DAE" "D:\apps\Avid\ProTools\DAE"

However, now it gives me the following error, "Could not complete your request because Access is denied. (5) c:\Program Files (x86)\Avid\Pro Tools\DAE\DAE Prefs"

I tried typing in a similar command but it either does nothing or says I have no permissions. I am running both cmd and PTLE as Admin. Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-13-2013, 01:08 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 3,929
Default Re: "Could not complete your request because Access is denied"

Quote:
Originally Posted by ColinSound View Post
Hey all,

So I have PTLE installed on my E: drive, trying to run it from my C: drive. I initially had the error, "Could not complete your request because Access is denied. (5) c:\Program Files (x86)\Avid\Pro Tools\DAE", which I resolved by creating a symbolic link by typing the following into command prompt: mklink /D "C:\Program Files (x86)\Avid\Pro Tools\DAE" "D:\apps\Avid\ProTools\DAE"

However, now it gives me the following error, "Could not complete your request because Access is denied. (5) c:\Program Files (x86)\Avid\Pro Tools\DAE\DAE Prefs"

I tried typing in a similar command but it either does nothing or says I have no permissions. I am running both cmd and PTLE as Admin. Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks.
Hi, not sure how you have Pro Tools installed - is it on a drive other than the system drive where Windows is installed? That's where it should be and most people just right-click the icon and choose Run as Administrator.

Chris
__________________
Help Us Help You
______________________________________
Chris

Pro Tools 2024.3
Focusrite LS56
Focusrite Pro40 (2)
TC Electronic Studio Konnekt 48
Avid Artist Mix/Control
Slate Digital VRS8
Analogue Tonebuss 24 Channel
UAD-2 OCTO Core Accelerator
UAD Volt 2
macOS 10.15.7
32 GB DDR4 RAM
4.01GHz Quad-Core Intel Core I7
NVIDIA GeForce GT 740 2 GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-13-2013, 02:58 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,938
Default Re: "Could not complete your request because Access is denied"

Install PT to it's default location, on system drive (C:) and record to a separate 7200rpm drive. If you don't do this you won't get PT to run properly.

It looks like you may be new to this. If you post a Sandra Report we could point out possible potential problems with your system. A lot of people buy PT thinking it will run on any computer. To put it bluntly; It doesn't! Trying to run PT on an incompatible system/platform will lead to extreme frustration and loss of hair.

Windows users need to provide a Sandra report

- Please - Use SiSoftware's Sandra Lite application to generate a full system profile:

www.sisoftware.co.uk

Under SiSoftware Sandra, click on "Download & Buy" to download the free Sandra Lite version or purchase other versions. After installing Sandra, click on the 'Hardware' tab and run the 'Computer Overview', then copy and paste into your post here on the DUC.

You can find videos on how to create a Sandra report here (generously provided by DUC member Benoni) : http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=303059

It would also help for us to know:
what version of PT you're using
What Interface are you using. Installing the correct drivers for your interface is of the utmost importance.
Are you on Windows or Mac...and which version are you on.
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Motherboard: Gigabyte Z690 AERO D
CPU: Intel Alder Lake Core i9-12900K
CPU Cooler: Noctua NH-D15S
RAM: Corsair Vengeance DDR5 64GB (2x 32gb 5200MHz)
Drives: 2 x Samsung 980 Pro 2TB NVME PCIE 4.0 M.2 SSD (Record & Samples)
1 x Samsung 980 Pro 1TB NVME PCIE 4.0 M.2 SSD (OS Win 11 Pro)

GPU:Gigabyte GeForce RTX 3060 12GB GDDR6 PCIE 4
PSU: Corsair HX Series HX850 Platinim
CASE: Fractal Define XL R2
PT 11HD (v11.3.2) Omni s/pdif <> AxeFxIII
HD 96I/O
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FIXED: Startup issue: "Could not complete request because Assertion line 1424" wheret Windows 2 07-11-2012 05:43 PM
Error message "could not complete your request because..." on PTLE 8.0.3 load up blast9 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-02-2010 02:49 PM
"Cannot complete request... Access violation occured" jonnyb8390 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-07-2009 12:39 PM
Audiosuite "Access denied" trey 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-07-2002 08:20 PM
"access denied" when using audio suite plugs lewis 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 25 08-16-2001 12:52 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com