Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-05-2012, 01:09 AM
Laurenz Roth Laurenz Roth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Zoetermeer, Netherlands
Posts: 4
Unhappy Roland JUNO Gi and Pro Tools SE.

Dear Pro Tools users,

Three days ago, I purchased a M-Audio Fast Track Ultra 8R unit. After 10 minutes I had it all operational and it recognized my Roland JUNO Gi; I hooked it up through the TRS-ports on the front-bay at channel 1 and 2 of the audio interface to the L/MONO and R ports
on my keyboard. The keyboard has the option to be connected as MIDI device trough the MIDI-ports or via USB 2.0, both of which I do not use right now.

If I just start playing my keyboard, the monitors on the audio interface indicate that it receives data, so does the software that came with the audio interface.

But if I start up Pro Tools SE, open an empty project and start playing right away, the monitors on the left pane don't indicate that they receive any data. How do I achieve this? You must know that I have no prior knowledge of any DAW-software at all, this is my first serious attempt to get it up and running. That is why I was a little scared to just try things out because I have no idea of the impact it might have and because it looks a little overwhelming at first.

How can I make my Roland JUNO Gi talk to Pro Tools SE? I have already watched some relevant video's, but wasn't able to find the answer in there.
__________________
With kind regards,
Laurenz Roth
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-05-2012, 02:55 AM
Routingwithin Routingwithin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Cape Town
Posts: 27
Arrow Re: Roland JUNO Gi and Pro Tools SE.

In an empty session you will see that it opens up some audio channels already..

So remove all those channels until you have nothing in the left pane.
Then add a new audio channel- choose mono,, then

click on the "1" in the corner of the track header and choose input 2. This is the same place "1-2" appears if you have a stereo track.

Also be sure you ARM the track ( red button )- to indicate which channel should accept the incoming signal
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-05-2012, 03:17 AM
Laurenz Roth Laurenz Roth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Zoetermeer, Netherlands
Posts: 4
Default Re: Roland JUNO Gi and Pro Tools SE.

Thanks Routingwithin!

I'll see if your advice works this evening.
__________________
With kind regards,
Laurenz Roth
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Roland Juno 60 Vintage Analog Synth - Juno-60 FREE SHIPPING nexis Buy & Sell 4 03-28-2013 02:02 AM
Roland Juno Di - Midi ( Via USB to computer ) Not working. j.muttathu MIDI 0 08-05-2012 05:00 PM
mBox2 + Roland Juno-106 Jasari149 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-19-2008 08:00 AM
Roland Juno 106 sliders + knobs to control Hybrid DaveSB Virtual Instruments 1 04-16-2007 07:59 PM
Roland Juno-G with Pro Tools midiman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-17-2007 05:57 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com