Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-23-2012, 12:53 AM
gclance gclance is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Huntington Beach, CA
Posts: 1
Default Using Virtual Instruments Pro Tools 10 - Please Help Me

First off let me start by saying that I am brand new to using Pro Tools. I have sat next to many engineers in the past and have seen how many functions are achieved by watching but I just recently have purchased the software for the first time. Along with Pro Tools 10 I also downloaded the Avid Virtual Instruments. I installed the Virtual Instruments package and an applications folder labeled "Avid Virtual Instruments" shows up in my applications list under Avid. Within this file there are a handful of sub files and in each one there is a .big file. My question is... How do I utilize/use the virtual instruments software in my Pro Tools sessions? I figured out how to assign basic plugins to each track but when I scroll through the "Instruments" section of my plugins all I am seeing is "click (mono)". I want to be able to use the Virtual Instruments but I don't know how ! Any feedback would be greatly appreciated. Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-23-2012, 06:55 AM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,609
Default Re: Using Virtual Instruments Pro Tools 10 - Please Help Me

The stock instruments with Pro Tools get inserted on "instrument" Tracks (Stereo or mono)
(Some Vi's are stereo only)
Instrument Tracks record MIDI to control the inserted instrument. Instrument tracks are also audio out so you can hear the VI sounds module. (Hybrid Aux and MIDI track).

Record enable and your midi controller will play it. (PT's MIDI Preferences for this behavior)

If your not seeing these instrument from the insert<instrument menu (mono), try Stereo.
If still not available then original installation of PT's (Full installer) should be repeated.

Besides the resource files (.big) the Plug-ins (.dpm) need to be in your plug-ins folder)
(Shortcut in the Avid Folder)

BTW, Your next posting should have more detail on your system!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10 and Virtual Instruments moniz.m Pro Tools 10 1 01-16-2013 01:43 AM
Pro Tools 8.0.5 And Virtual Instruments jigga66 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 12-27-2011 02:15 PM
New to Virtual Instruments in Pro Tools amayhem Virtual Instruments 4 11-08-2009 06:17 PM
Virtual Instruments for Pro Tools 6.4.1 on Mac OSX hotbeatz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-21-2008 12:42 PM
Virtual Instruments in pro tools at last! TheVectorWarrior 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 14 11-11-2001 11:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:12 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com