Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-25-2011, 05:10 PM
jigga66 jigga66 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Florida
Posts: 27
Default Pro Tools 8.0.5 And Virtual Instruments

I NEED HELP!! Every time I make a new track using my EastWest Complete Composer Collection. My sessions stops, with messages like increase buffer size. Increase CPU, I try everything and this still don't help. I need my EWQL Library to compose for Film/TV and Gaming. I love Pro Tools, but I might have to use Logic. I've done some sessions in Logic Pro 9, without incident. Well sometimes CoreAudio shuts down, but it handles my EWQL Library real well.
Can somebody tell me what I'm doing wrong in Pro Tools?

I am using an iMac 4Gb ram, 2.8Ghz Intel Core Duo 2. Pro Tools LE 8.0.5.

Last edited by jigga66; 12-25-2011 at 05:13 PM. Reason: Add Information
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-26-2011, 11:06 AM
RegenerationMix RegenerationMix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 752
Default Re: Pro Tools 8.0.5 And Virtual Instruments

are you recording to a separate drive from your system drive? How many cores to you have assigned to Pro tools out of your total cores? 4GB of ram is not alot. I would recommend 8GB. You want to have 1 core dedicated to your OS, and the other cores to pro tools.

Is your library on a 3rd hard drive or on your system drive? are your drives 7200 drives or 5200 drives? are your drives USB?


Chris
__________________
http://www.youtube.com/user/RegenerationMix

http://soundcloud.com/regenerationmix

http://twitter.com/regenerationmix


MacBook Pro, 2.4GHZ, 16GB, Intel Core i7, Mac OS 10.9.1 128 SSD internal HD, 750 GB Internal HD, Pro Tools 10.3.8, Digidesign 003r, Waves 8.0, Final Cut Pro 7
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-26-2011, 11:31 AM
jigga66 jigga66 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Florida
Posts: 27
Default Re: Pro Tools 8.0.5 And Virtual Instruments

I only have 4gb, my computer can only upgrade that far it's an '08. I do not have any cores dedicated to Pro Tools. I did not know I had to. My Pro Tools run just fine using hardware, like the Yamaha Motif. But as I stated before, my virtual instruments from EWQL. Run perfect, without any trouble in Logic Pro 9. And I do not record to a separate drive.

Last edited by jigga66; 12-26-2011 at 11:32 AM. Reason: Add info
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-26-2011, 11:41 AM
jigga66 jigga66 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Florida
Posts: 27
Default Re: Pro Tools 8.0.5 And Virtual Instruments

I do not use separate drives. And I do not use separate cores. Which sounds like a great idea. How do I accomplish that. I'm also running on 7200.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-26-2011, 08:24 PM
RegenerationMix RegenerationMix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 752
Default Re: Pro Tools 8.0.5 And Virtual Instruments

Hi, pro tools requires at least two drives. one for the system OS and pro tools and one for recording. If you have a large sample library then you need a third for that. So, one drive to read the OS and program, one drive to stream recording, and one drive to stream reading your samples. Doing all that on one drive is asking for crashes and trouble.

You assign your cores in pro tools. Once pro tools is open , Under setup, then under playback engine. You need to leave one core for your OS, and then put the rest to pro tools.

Logic is not Pro Tools. It is 64 bit and different programming. apples to oranges.

and according to google. 2008 iMacs go up to 6GB DDR2 800MHz.

Hope this helps you.

Chris
__________________
http://www.youtube.com/user/RegenerationMix

http://soundcloud.com/regenerationmix

http://twitter.com/regenerationmix


MacBook Pro, 2.4GHZ, 16GB, Intel Core i7, Mac OS 10.9.1 128 SSD internal HD, 750 GB Internal HD, Pro Tools 10.3.8, Digidesign 003r, Waves 8.0, Final Cut Pro 7
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-26-2011, 09:41 PM
jigga66 jigga66 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Florida
Posts: 27
Default Re: Pro Tools 8.0.5 And Virtual Instruments

Hey, Chris

Thanks for the info, I appreciate it. I'm gonna try that set up right now. I would love to use my Pro Tools. And as for my computer, I was wrong about the year it is a 2007. I'm looking to purchase a new computer soon anyway. I might buy an iMac if Apple continues to make them. If not, I'll get one of those new iMacs.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-26-2011, 09:42 PM
jigga66 jigga66 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Florida
Posts: 27
Default Re: Pro Tools 8.0.5 And Virtual Instruments

I meant Mac Pro!! If Apple continues to make them!!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-26-2011, 10:40 PM
jigga66 jigga66 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Florida
Posts: 27
Default Re: Pro Tools 8.0.5 And Virtual Instruments

Hey Chris,

I just wanted to let you know, I did what you said and great GOD
It worked!! Thanks a million, man!!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-27-2011, 02:15 PM
RegenerationMix RegenerationMix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 752
Default Re: Pro Tools 8.0.5 And Virtual Instruments

glad i could help and you are up and running.

good luck and good tunes



Chris
__________________
http://www.youtube.com/user/RegenerationMix

http://soundcloud.com/regenerationmix

http://twitter.com/regenerationmix


MacBook Pro, 2.4GHZ, 16GB, Intel Core i7, Mac OS 10.9.1 128 SSD internal HD, 750 GB Internal HD, Pro Tools 10.3.8, Digidesign 003r, Waves 8.0, Final Cut Pro 7
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10 and Virtual Instruments moniz.m Pro Tools 10 1 01-16-2013 01:43 AM
Using Virtual Instruments Pro Tools 10 - Please Help Me gclance macOS 1 02-23-2012 06:55 AM
New to Virtual Instruments in Pro Tools amayhem Virtual Instruments 4 11-08-2009 06:17 PM
Virtual Instruments for Pro Tools 6.4.1 on Mac OSX hotbeatz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-21-2008 12:42 PM
Virtual Instruments in pro tools at last! TheVectorWarrior 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 14 11-11-2001 11:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com