Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-19-2011, 05:06 PM
benjaminwood benjaminwood is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 5
Default Waveform appears to change position at different zoom levels

Wondering if I'm going crazy here... been searching for hours and couldn't find anybody else with this problem.

Basically, at certain zoom levels, the audio inside a region appears to move around. Listening back everything is fine, the audio is where it should be in time. See the pictures below to see what I'm talking about!

Looking at the top track (bass) you can see I've dropped a marker:
http://postimage.org/image/fyldfbc4/

Now zoomed in by one level... the waveform appears to have moved!
http://postimage.org/image/fyooi0bo/

Am I the only one having this issue? So far it's only been on this one session file. I've had a heck of a time trying to do time correction with the waveform jumping around at different zoom lengths.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-20-2011, 09:03 AM
WildHoney WildHoney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 987
Default Re: Waveform appears to change position at different zoom levels

Quote:
Originally Posted by benjaminwood View Post
Wondering if I'm going crazy here... been searching for hours and couldn't find anybody else with this problem.

Basically, at certain zoom levels, the audio inside a region appears to move around. Listening back everything is fine, the audio is where it should be in time. See the pictures below to see what I'm talking about!

Looking at the top track (bass) you can see I've dropped a marker:
http://postimage.org/image/fyldfbc4/

Now zoomed in by one level... the waveform appears to have moved!
http://postimage.org/image/fyooi0bo/

Am I the only one having this issue? So far it's only been on this one session file. I've had a heck of a time trying to do time correction with the waveform jumping around at different zoom lengths.
Does it do the same thing if you quit PT and reopen the session?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-20-2011, 11:48 AM
benjaminwood benjaminwood is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 5
Default Re: Waveform appears to change position at different zoom levels

Yeah, even after a reboot. I've also tried trashing the WaveCache file. It rebuilds it... but no difference.

Help! :)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-05-2011, 02:31 PM
benjaminwood benjaminwood is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 5
Default Re: Waveform appears to change position at different zoom levels

Anybody? This bug is haunting me... can't figure out a way around it. Been months now! Three Pro Tools 9 updates since it first started happening.

Help!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-05-2011, 03:09 PM
Micks_Mix Micks_Mix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Munich, Germany
Posts: 143
Default Re: Waveform appears to change position at different zoom levels

If it's a graphic issue... did you try "recalculate waveform overviews" in the regions menu? never heard of this behavior you describe.

Maybe this just happen with certain counter/grid settings? or is it really just this certain track?
__________________
Pro Tools|HDX Ultimate, 192 HD I/O, 192 HD Digital I/O, Focusrite OctoPre, Pro Tools 2021.3, Mac Pro 5.1, 24 GB RAM, Mojave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-05-2011, 03:26 PM
benjaminwood benjaminwood is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 5
Default Re: Waveform appears to change position at different zoom levels

@Micks_mix THANK YOU! Didn't try recalculating... never had a problem like this before. That did the trick!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-05-2011, 03:36 PM
Micks_Mix Micks_Mix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Munich, Germany
Posts: 143
Default Re: Waveform appears to change position at different zoom levels

great!
__________________
Pro Tools|HDX Ultimate, 192 HD I/O, 192 HD Digital I/O, Focusrite OctoPre, Pro Tools 2021.3, Mac Pro 5.1, 24 GB RAM, Mojave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
different waveform zoom setting webstereo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 05-07-2008 06:56 AM
Waveform appears smaller when copying and pasting region ! lotusstudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-13-2007 07:45 AM
waveform keeps disappearing when I zoom in.PT7.3.1 jselgin Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-19-2007 02:33 PM
Individual Track Waveform Zoom Coll Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 01-17-2006 05:10 AM
waveform appears late to audio... dirtmachine Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 10-11-2000 05:02 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com