Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-23-2010, 04:16 AM
playthemdrums playthemdrums is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 74
Default Pro Tools 9 - Freeze Track & Export Individual

Does anyone know if Pro Tools 9 has the option to freeze tracks (like logic) and bounce individual tracks (also like logic)?

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-23-2010, 04:29 AM
playthemdrums playthemdrums is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 74
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 - Freeze Track & Export Individual

Just read online that there is no track freeze..... or bounce individual tracks. How difficult is this to implement?!?! Logic has had these features for a long time
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-25-2010, 02:22 PM
GTBannah GTBannah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: GuyBarTola
Posts: 1,698
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 - Freeze Track & Export Individual

Solo the track you want to bounce and see if that works. It worked for me in SONAR and SEQUOIA. It should work in the "Industry Standard".
__________________
Derrkins
GuyBarTola
********************
PT 2018; Nuendo 8.?; Studio One 3; former Sonar and Sequoia user .... GENELEC 1031A, AVANTONE MIX CUBES (Active); Sibelius 7.0; Dorico; Mac Mini 2.6 GHz Core i7, OS X 10.12.2 Sierra; 16GB RAM; 480 GB System SSD; 1 TB 7200 rpm Audio; 3 TB samples; Roland A-800 Pro controller; GOOD BYE PEE SEA!!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-25-2010, 03:25 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 - Freeze Track & Export Individual

I heard Pro Tools 10 ships with a silver spoon.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-25-2010, 08:41 PM
SixChurchStreet SixChurchStreet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: New City, NY
Posts: 1,299
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 - Freeze Track & Export Individual

Just for now, just create a new track and bounce down to it while you go get a cup of tea. It's how we do it in the Pro Tools world for now. And those of us that have been doing it this way for years, a lot of us have no problem with it.

That said, I'd love to see a Freeze track command implemented like they have in Samplitude. It's pretty bad ass to be able to quickly and easily save on that CPU power without doing a lot of steps or losing any of your settings/plugs etc.
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 2.4GHz 8-Core 16GB RAM High Sierra | Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 Mk2 | Pro Tools 2020 | Studio One 4
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-25-2010, 08:48 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,420
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 - Freeze Track & Export Individual

What are you doing to the track? Depending on the processing, there are ways to do this in many cases. For instance, If you are using an EQ and a compressor on a track, you can save the settings to both plugins, call up the AudioSuite version and process the track in place(highlight all the audio first). That takes all of 30 seconds per plugin and then you can delete the inserts (and export the track if that's the goal). Some other tracks can't do this, like a VI track with midi and a VI plugin. That type can be bused to an audio track and recorded easily.
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-25-2010, 09:11 PM
SixChurchStreet SixChurchStreet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: New City, NY
Posts: 1,299
Default

The Advantage to freezing tracks is it's one command. It's also one command to quickly and easily go back and unfreeze it.

For a somewhat underpowered system, or for a session that just got plugin heavy, you can select a bunch of tracks at once and freeze them all at once. One command for everything. Freezing is a badass feature I really hope we see. It's the one thing I really miss about Samplitude.
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 2.4GHz 8-Core 16GB RAM High Sierra | Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 Mk2 | Pro Tools 2020 | Studio One 4
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-26-2010, 12:45 AM
GTBannah GTBannah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: GuyBarTola
Posts: 1,698
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 - Freeze Track & Export Individual

Quote:
Originally Posted by SixChurchStreet View Post
The Advantage to freezing tracks is it's one command. It's also one command to quickly and easily go back and unfreeze it.

For a somewhat underpowered system, or for a session that just got plugin heavy, you can select a bunch of tracks at once and freeze them all at once. One command for everything. Freezing is a badass feature I really hope we see. It's the one thing I really miss about Samplitude.
If there was a Mac version of Sampliquoia, Pro Tools would be DEAD, DEAD, DEAD!
__________________
Derrkins
GuyBarTola
********************
PT 2018; Nuendo 8.?; Studio One 3; former Sonar and Sequoia user .... GENELEC 1031A, AVANTONE MIX CUBES (Active); Sibelius 7.0; Dorico; Mac Mini 2.6 GHz Core i7, OS X 10.12.2 Sierra; 16GB RAM; 480 GB System SSD; 1 TB 7200 rpm Audio; 3 TB samples; Roland A-800 Pro controller; GOOD BYE PEE SEA!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
D-Command individual track display?? dunebuggy macOS 3 02-27-2013 05:02 PM
Bounce individual track approach Lance Smith Pro Tools 10 1 03-11-2012 11:38 AM
No Track Freeze or Bounce Individual Tracks playthemdrums Pro Tools 9 11 03-29-2011 12:51 PM
Why does pro tools 9 freeze up when i tried to record an instrument track? ~Murda Me~ Windows 16 03-05-2011 05:58 PM
Individual Track Waveform Zoom Coll Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 01-17-2006 05:10 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:13 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com