Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-16-2009, 08:09 AM
CHAD S SMITH CHAD S SMITH is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 11
Default Adjust Grid Thickness?

I heard a rumor that in PT8 you can change the thickness/width of the gridlines, I am NOT talking about grid value. I simply want to know how to darken/thicken/widen the grid lines that appear in the edit window (if possible), Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-16-2009, 08:15 AM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: Adjust Grid Thickness?

Try Ctrl/Opt & the plus or minus key...
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-16-2009, 08:19 AM
CHAD S SMITH CHAD S SMITH is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 11
Default Re: Adjust Grid Thickness?

That changes the VALUE, I want whatever grid value I am working at (i.e 1/4 note value) on the edit window to be thicker if possible. Thanks for trying to help!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-16-2009, 08:23 AM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: Adjust Grid Thickness?

Oh; my bad...I guess a rumor is all that it is...
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
When loop is TCE'd to grid then duplicated out, it doesn't match the grid. STSCRUSHER Windows 1 11-23-2012 09:34 AM
Slip to Grid mode no visual grid unless pressing "grid" mgoorevich Pro Tools 9 5 11-13-2010 07:11 AM
Grid BUG - PT fails to snap to grid when zoomed out 25ghosts Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 04-18-2009 07:54 AM
Fine adjust fader in edit window caput! command+adjust crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 12-09-2008 03:55 PM
vocal thickness radioface Tips & Tricks 3 08-17-2002 05:16 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:11 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com