Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-07-2009, 11:26 AM
goaler111 goaler111 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 3
Default 002 not clocking to correct sample rate for itunes and quicktime

I have a Black Lion Audio 002. When I first got it I was running PT 8.0 and had no problems with it. As soon as I installed 8.0.1 the unit clocks to 48KHz for itunes, quicktime and anything else that is not in Pro Tools. It clocks perfectly to Pro Tools for whatever sample rate I am working with but ever since that update was installed it switches to 48KHz for everything but PT. There aren't any user adjustable setting in the DigiCore Audio manager that I can find that will solve the problem. The sound seems to be fine from itunes, like it doesnt sound too fast or slow but it just doesnt seem right to me. Someone help please. Thanks,


-Jon
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-07-2009, 11:57 AM
BRH BRH is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 733
Default Re: 002 not clocking to correct sample rate for itunes and quicktime

Have you checked your Audio Midi setup in Utilities folder?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-07-2009, 04:46 PM
goaler111 goaler111 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 3
Default Re: 002 not clocking to correct sample rate for itunes and quicktime

Yea and under properties for the 002 in the Audio MIDI setup the sample rate input and output always reads 48KHz each time I open it even when I change them to 44.1KHz. Its like the settings in the audio midi setup keep defaulting to 48KHz and no matter what I select in there my interface keeps clocking to 48KHz for everything but PT. More help please. Thanks,


-Jon
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-07-2009, 05:30 PM
djkiller djkiller is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 235
Default Re: 002 not clocking to correct sample rate for itunes and quicktime

my digi002 just started clocking the same when i use itunes but it use to go to 96khz. i'm kinda in the same boat...i haven't really troubleshot it yet but i do remember for some reason when i had the issue before it coencided to whatever my last session was set to in logic9 for some reason and whatever the coreaudio was clocked through by it. i guess i'll try the preferences also :P
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-07-2009, 08:40 PM
Brian21310 Brian21310 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Malibu CA
Posts: 57
Default Re: 002 not clocking to correct sample rate for itunes and quicktime

its a bug. the annoying work around is to open digi core audio manager, click HW setup, and change sample prior to opening itunes, logic..etc u have to do it before opening itunes, logic ever time
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-07-2009, 09:11 PM
Soliton Soliton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Toronto
Posts: 140
Thumbs down Re: 002 not clocking to correct sample rate for itunes and quicktime

goaler111...

I have the exact same problem. Trying to set it in Audio MIDI Setup does nothing. It just reverts back.

Pretty annoying.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-07-2009, 09:13 PM
djkiller djkiller is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 235
Default Re: 002 not clocking to correct sample rate for itunes and quicktime

dude i just tried the settings in the midi and audio and nothing. i was having the same issue. turns out i went into logic and set it at 96 and then exited and guess what... itunes works in 96 for me now. crazy! must be a glitch in core audio. thought this might help you a bit if you have other daws on you computer.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-08-2009, 08:36 AM
goaler111 goaler111 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 3
Default Re: 002 not clocking to correct sample rate for itunes and quicktime

Well at least i'm not the only one. Digi please fix this in the next update, whenever that is, along with Delay Compensation for LE. I promise if you makes these fixes I will buy a digi plug-in or a toolkit or something. Thanks,


-Jon
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro tools could not set your audio device to the correct sample rate innermusic Pro Tools 10 4 05-06-2012 09:25 PM
Digi002 + itunes = 48k sample rate??? DEXTERITY 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-30-2009 12:57 PM
iTunes 7.3.2 causes sample rate to change max cooper 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-04-2007 09:51 AM
Please Help! Sample Rate/Clocking = Slow Motion... Amo Audio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-13-2005 04:48 AM
Correct ADAT sync mode and sample rate? Stenjy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-23-1999 11:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:33 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com