Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-13-2004, 09:28 PM
MisterG. MisterG. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Miami
Posts: 131
Default Yamaha 02r V2 and Protools 6.4.1...Please help

Hi,
I would like to know if there is anyway to make that protools works with the 02r V2 as controler?
As you know the MM-16 personality it's not includded anymore in 6.X software...
Yes, I know thatI'm one of that dinosaurs that wants to stay working with the same...(I love my 02r V2 with apogee converters!!!!! please let me know
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-13-2004, 09:40 PM
mersisblue mersisblue is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: nj
Posts: 1,285
Default Re: Yamaha 02r V2 and Protools 6.4.1...Please help

in the 02r there is a setting under the midi button which says pro tools

Ive never tried but according to the title it should work

what setting you need in pro tools for this I do not know
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-13-2004, 10:38 PM
Alécio Costa's Avatar
Alécio Costa Alécio Costa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Florianópolis, Magic Island - Brazil
Posts: 2,882
Default Re: Yamaha 02r V2 and Protools 6.4.1...Please help

I guess you will be able to control only 16 tracks.
BTW.. I use my board for mixing. No ITB at all.
(war starting?)
__________________
Alécio Costa Studio
High-End e-Mastering & Music Production
www.aleciocosta.com

http://www.facebook.com/alecio.costa

PT Ultimate Native 2023.3 - Mac Mini M1 16GB RAM - Mac Os Ventura 13.2 - 2 192 IO Digidesign Digital


PT HD2 Accel - 10.3.10 OS 10.6.8 - Mac Pro 2008 16GB RAM

Mastering Gear: Pendulum Audio, Crane Song, Avalon, Great River, Sebatron, Sonnox, Izotope, PSP, TC, Fab Filter.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Yamaha 01x and protools chris walsh 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 07-03-2005 09:15 AM
Protools and yamaha 02R V2 Pass Tips & Tricks 0 08-11-2004 12:57 AM
Yamaha 03D with ProTools webcatcher 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 08-05-2003 09:01 AM
protools and yamaha 01v mmestudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-10-2002 09:46 AM
FS: AudioVision 4.11 / ProTools / Yamaha 02R sswatson Post - Surround - Video 2 09-11-2001 10:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:13 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com