Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-07-2024, 05:33 PM
Coconut_Head Coconut_Head is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2023
Location: Nashville
Posts: 25
Default Where to put Sample Library INTERNALLY ?

I've always kept all of my sample libraries on an SSD. But now that I've got an M2 Macbook Pro, I'd like to keep my main drum samples on the internal drive.

Where would be the smoothest and safest place to store these samples? Should I store them in a subfolder inside the folder that the Avid samples automatically go? That'd be Macintosh HD/Users/"my name"/Documents/Pro Tools/Sound Libraries

This wouldn't muddy anything up down the road would it? When I inevitably uninstall and/or reinstall Pro Tools, would these other samples disappear? If yes, then I'll just choose some folder not in the path of Pro Tools. Obviously I'll keep a backup on the SSD.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-07-2024, 06:02 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 19,869
Default Re: Where to put Sample Library INTERNALLY ?

Just put stuff in the default location the installer wants.

You are overthinking stuff.

Uninstalling Pro Tools does not uninstall plugins, and sure does not remove samples associated with any plugins.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-07-2024, 07:57 PM
Coconut_Head Coconut_Head is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2023
Location: Nashville
Posts: 25
Default Re: Where to put Sample Library INTERNALLY ?

These are sample libraries that I already have on my SSD, so putting them in "default" location isn't applicable since I have no idea where that would have been if linked to a plugin. Almost all of these are raw .wav files though.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-07-2024, 08:14 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 19,869
Default Re: Where to put Sample Library INTERNALLY ?

These are samples for what VI?

But in general just put them wherever convenient to you then and just point the plugins at them. It really makes no difference to anything besides your personal preferences. Do you want them under your personal account or shared in a top level directory on the drive for other users, etc.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools 12 quits unexpectedly/ sample library location for sample tank 3 soundartsonline Pro Tools 12 5 02-02-2023 03:15 PM
Sample library question BigRed900 Virtual Instruments 3 02-13-2011 02:42 PM
Monster AIR Sample Library RussUK Virtual Instruments 10 04-15-2009 07:01 AM
OT: Transferring a sample library from Mac to a PC tommydee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 05-20-2003 03:14 PM
sample tank library elpatanegra 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-14-2003 06:37 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:11 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com