Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-23-2010, 12:35 PM
BCRich BCRich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 5
Default MIDI record enabled and found but wont record

I apologize this this has been asked tons of times but Im new to Protools and recording in general.

I recently started using a Casio CTK-2100 MIDI keyboard and I have it all recognized in protools and it works fine, it comes through the designated speaker, it shows audio coming through in the mixer and edit windows but when I press try to record it doesnt record. Yes i have the track record enabled. MIDI thru works great, event when my playlist is already playing, it just doesnt want to record what Im playing on my MIDI controller.

I record enable the track, I press record, play and all it plays but all is created is a blank box


It seems to most likely be a simple fix in an option somewhere I just cant seem to figure it out.


thanks in advance
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-23-2010, 12:51 PM
BCRich BCRich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 5
Default Re: MIDI record enabled and found but wont record

I should also add that I am running it as an instrument track, through one of the audio input ports on my MBox

edit: Also, when I go to "setup/MIDI/Input devices..." my keyboard is not shown
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No output from midi on audio track record enabled. supergirl36 MIDI 3 08-21-2011 04:22 PM
Loop playback with record enabled MIDI tracks fm_xtk Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 07-04-2009 01:30 PM
MIDI Input Problem - Selected Track vs Record Enabled salmonsound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-28-2008 07:42 AM
Midi track meter dead,record enabled,data recordin coryc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-19-2004 07:52 AM
MIDI thru without Record Enabled. Dog BBQ Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 10-21-2000 12:23 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:18 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com