Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-25-2001, 07:32 AM
Parrot Parrot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 5
Default Digi001 or Aardvark Q10

I am having trouble with my digi001 on a windows Pentium 4 machine. I also think PTLE is hard to use. The book is unclear. I do not even know how to punch in and out yet..
I am thinking of getting an Aardvark Q10.
It has a lot of nice features.
Anyone have comments or info?
thanks, JB
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-25-2001, 07:48 AM
yavuzj yavuzj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,039
Default Re: Digi001 or Aardvark Q10

Hi,

If you want to use Cubase or Logic w/Q10 then you will find that they are a lot harder to use than PT LE. If you want to use SONAR than it may be easier. SONAR also has a lot of extra features compared to PT LE. I do not kow about the sound quality of Q10 though. Pro Audio 9 that comes with Q10 is just not good enough for me.
__________________
Yavuz AKYAZICI
Guitar Player, Composer
http://cdbaby.com/cd/volcano
http://volcanojazz.com
http://myspace.com/volcanojazz
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-25-2001, 02:06 PM
lwilliam lwilliam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Allison Park, PA (Near Pittsburgh)
Posts: 5,099
Default Re: Digi001 or Aardvark Q10

I agree. If you think PTLE is hard, you haven't tried Logic. Cubase MAY be easier to get midi up and running, but not for audio.

Is the Aardvark Q10 even available? I saw the first ad for it just this month. That usually means 2 months to a year before you see it on the shelves.

It does look like a direct competitor to the 001. It trades off the lightpipe interface for wordclock in/out and has no mic preamps. I thought it shipped with Sonar, but it might be ProAudio 9. You can also cascade th Q10s - WHEN THEY SHIP.

If you are having trouble punching in and out, you need a basic book on audio engineering before you get too much further.

Try here and go nuts: [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]

http://www.musicbooksplus.com/
__________________
Larry

PT 2021; MacBookPro M1; 16GB; Spectrasonics; Native Instruments, Toontrack, Waves...too many plugins.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-25-2001, 03:49 PM
yavuzj yavuzj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,039
Default Re: Digi001 or Aardvark Q10

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:<HR>Originally posted by lwilliam:
Is the Aardvark Q10 even available?

It does look like a direct competitor to the 001. It trades off the lightpipe interface for wordclock in/out and has no mic preamps
<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Q10 is already selling. Check www.americanmusical.com or www.8thstreet.com
As a matter of fact, It has 8 mike preamps. 4 with phantom power and 4 without phantom power. You can also use upto 4 of them.
__________________
Yavuz AKYAZICI
Guitar Player, Composer
http://cdbaby.com/cd/volcano
http://volcanojazz.com
http://myspace.com/volcanojazz
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-25-2001, 06:40 PM
da BaSsTaRd! da BaSsTaRd! is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 4,933
Default Re: Digi001 or Aardvark Q10

yavuz, are you saying that only 4 inputs can be used simultaneously? if that's the case, then its pretty limiting, especially compared with the 001.....
__________________
i love my apple iPhone!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-25-2001, 07:10 PM
yavuzj yavuzj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,039
Default Re: Digi001 or Aardvark Q10

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:<HR>Originally posted by da BaSsTaRd!:
yavuz, are you saying that only 4 inputs can be used simultaneously? if that's the case, then its pretty limiting, especially compared with the 001.....<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

No not at all. If you read carefully I am saying that it has 8 mike pre amps. 4 of them has phantom power to use with condenser mikes like Rode NT1. The other 4 mike pres do NOT have phantom power but you can use it with mike like sm57 or other dynamic mikes. However you can use all 10 ins and outs at the same time.

Well, what am i doing...It is all here
http://www.aardvark-pro.com/direct_pro_q10.html

It looks slick.

Oh, sorry. You are talking about my saying "you can use upto 4 of them." meaning you can cascade 4 Q10s for a total of 32 mike preamps. Now i get it. Sorry for being unclear.
__________________
Yavuz AKYAZICI
Guitar Player, Composer
http://cdbaby.com/cd/volcano
http://volcanojazz.com
http://myspace.com/volcanojazz
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Aardvark II vs. Big Ben [email protected] Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 08-25-2003 03:48 PM
Aardvark Digi001 same rig... POSSIBLE? X-man 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 10-26-2002 02:40 PM
Pro Tools with Aardvark??????? pierbranchstudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-27-2002 12:33 AM
digi001 vs aardvark kapeed 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-05-2001 12:01 AM
AI3, DigiMax,...Aardvark Q32? Dean Bohana 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 10-23-2000 10:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com