Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools | Carbon

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-09-2023, 09:37 AM
Gadgetbox Gadgetbox is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Posts: 3
Default Is Carbon a good choice for multiple users using multiple DAWs in a studio?

Hi folks,

I finally wore the rubber off the tires of my old school HD2 Accel rig and bit the bullet and picked up a Mac Studio M2Max - now it's time to upgrade converters/IO, but I have a peculiar need I'm hoping to get some assistance with.

I share a recording studio with another user who prefers recording in DP. He's used DP (and MOTU interfaces) for decades, and will likely not want to change his choice of DAW - but I'm hoping we can share a computer and converters to make the most use of the new gear and keep the transition between our sessions to be as foolproof and simple as can be.

I'm looking into Carbon as an interface for my needs. My plan is to use it with Pro Tools and integrate my Apollo 8p (via ADAT lightpipe) to get 16 channels of I/O. I really like the idea of staying with a "hybrid" setup and the Carbon by all accounts appears to get good results of balancing DSP and Native routing "under the hood" so that a simple recording workflow can be maintained (in Pro Tools at least).

If I understand correctly, the Carbon presents multiple driver options when it's plugged in -- one as a Pro Tools specific driver and one that operates with Core Audio -- and that all I/O are active through both of these drivers simultaneously.

My questions:

1. If the dual-driver scenarios I've noted above is correct, could I theoretically have a user account on the new Mac that's dedicated to my preferred setup with my routings and preferences in place, and my studio partner have a separate account with his setup and preferences in place? We're looking to make it as easy as possible to 'boot up' and not have to change a litany of options every time we switch users in the studio.

2. Would we be able to also plug in the Apollo via Thunderbolt so we could use unison preamps, plug-ins/DSP etc (even though audio would technically only be passing through ADAT from Apollo into the Carbon?

3. What additional equipment would be needed if I wanted to incorporate an AVID Artist Mix or AVID Artist Transport that interfaces with the Mac via Cat5/6, given the Mac only has one RJ45 connection point and (from what I have read) Carbon needs to use this directly without a switch to function correctly.

Thanks everyone - I appreciate your guidance and knowledge!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-09-2023, 03:49 PM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 3,027
Default Re: Is Carbon a good choice for multiple users using multiple DAWs in a studio?

Hi first of all Carbon is great ! No hype just a prsitine piece of gear all around.

1. If i understood well i think it is possible.

2. I think you can with the aggregate device

3. I think any Ethernet Hub can do the trick
__________________
Mac M1 Studio Ultra - Sonoma Beta OS
Avid Carbon Interface
Protools Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-09-2023, 04:36 PM
massivekerry's Avatar
massivekerry massivekerry is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 709
Default Re: Is Carbon a good choice for multiple users using multiple DAWs in a studio?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeam25 View Post

3. I think any Ethernet Hub can do the trick
This is not true. The Carbon needs to be directly connected to the computer to work properly, not through a switch or hub. Recommend an Avid-qualified TB->Ethernet adapter for the EuCon surfaces. I have a Sonnet AVB Thunderbolt adapter (currently in use to a switch with my S1 and LAN, but available in case I need to use Carbon with my MacBook) and it all works flawlessly.
__________________
Kerry Smith
http://apothekerry.com

Mac Studio Ultra : 128GB RAM : Ventura 13.6.6 : Carbon : PT Ultimate 2024.3.1 : S1 : Metagrid Pro
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-09-2023, 05:16 PM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 3,027
Default Re: Is Carbon a good choice for multiple users using multiple DAWs in a studio?

Quote:
Originally Posted by massivekerry View Post
This is not true. The Carbon needs to be directly connected to the computer to work properly, not through a switch or hub. Recommend an Avid-qualified TB->Ethernet adapter for the EuCon surfaces. I have a Sonnet AVB Thunderbolt adapter (currently in use to a switch with my S1 and LAN, but available in case I need to use Carbon with my MacBook) and it all works flawlessly.
You're right on this , I didn't said it is true tho... just a said I think . But I take that back as it is stated by Avid like you said.

Q: Do I need to connect Pro Tools | Carbon to an Ethernet router or switch?
A: No. While Carbon uses a proprietary implementation of AVB to achieve a high-quality connection into Pro Tools, it requires a direct connection to your computer. It does not currently work with other AVB devices and routers and switches are not necessary.


Thanks Kerry and by the time I was going to learn this the hard way as I have an Artist mix not connected just the carbon but thinking about getting them both connected .
__________________
Mac M1 Studio Ultra - Sonoma Beta OS
Avid Carbon Interface
Protools Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-09-2023, 05:23 PM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 3,027
Default Re: Is Carbon a good choice for multiple users using multiple DAWs in a studio?

Also found here the DUC a user clamming having success connecting the Artist Mix to the second port of the carbon . So you can do that.. I think ... I'm gonna try and confirm this .

https://duc.avid.com/showpost.php?p=...9&postcount=10
__________________
Mac M1 Studio Ultra - Sonoma Beta OS
Avid Carbon Interface
Protools Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-09-2023, 06:47 PM
massivekerry's Avatar
massivekerry massivekerry is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 709
Default Re: Is Carbon a good choice for multiple users using multiple DAWs in a studio?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeam25 View Post
Also found here the DUC a user clamming having success connecting the Artist Mix to the second port of the carbon . So you can do that.. I think ... I'm gonna try and confirm this .

https://duc.avid.com/showpost.php?p=...9&postcount=10
Hey let us know if it works!


I'm just... especially when I set up a new system, I try to just stick by Avid's official recs. I've MacGuyvered systems together before, and at this point I just prefer to know things should work, even if I'm at little more out-of-pocket at the start.
__________________
Kerry Smith
http://apothekerry.com

Mac Studio Ultra : 128GB RAM : Ventura 13.6.6 : Carbon : PT Ultimate 2024.3.1 : S1 : Metagrid Pro
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-09-2023, 06:55 PM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 3,027
Default Re: Is Carbon a good choice for multiple users using multiple DAWs in a studio?

Well... connected and tested pretty good and perfect for the moment ! Gonna still testing for the next days so if i encounter a hiccup will let you both know... but seems really good for the moment !
__________________
Mac M1 Studio Ultra - Sonoma Beta OS
Avid Carbon Interface
Protools Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-14-2023, 06:50 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 2,348
Default Re: Is Carbon a good choice for multiple users using multiple DAWs in a studio?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gadgetbox View Post
Hi folks,

I finally wore the rubber off the tires of my old school HD2 Accel rig and bit the bullet and picked up a Mac Studio M2Max - now it's time to upgrade converters/IO, but I have a peculiar need I'm hoping to get some assistance with.

I share a recording studio with another user who prefers recording in DP. He's used DP (and MOTU interfaces) for decades, and will likely not want to change his choice of DAW - but I'm hoping we can share a computer and converters to make the most use of the new gear and keep the transition between our sessions to be as foolproof and simple as can be.

I'm looking into Carbon as an interface for my needs. My plan is to use it with Pro Tools and integrate my Apollo 8p (via ADAT lightpipe) to get 16 channels of I/O. I really like the idea of staying with a "hybrid" setup and the Carbon by all accounts appears to get good results of balancing DSP and Native routing "under the hood" so that a simple recording workflow can be maintained (in Pro Tools at least).

If I understand correctly, the Carbon presents multiple driver options when it's plugged in -- one as a Pro Tools specific driver and one that operates with Core Audio -- and that all I/O are active through both of these drivers simultaneously.

My questions:

1. If the dual-driver scenarios I've noted above is correct, could I theoretically have a user account on the new Mac that's dedicated to my preferred setup with my routings and preferences in place, and my studio partner have a separate account with his setup and preferences in place? We're looking to make it as easy as possible to 'boot up' and not have to change a litany of options every time we switch users in the studio.

2. Would we be able to also plug in the Apollo via Thunderbolt so we could use unison preamps, plug-ins/DSP etc (even though audio would technically only be passing through ADAT from Apollo into the Carbon?

3. What additional equipment would be needed if I wanted to incorporate an AVID Artist Mix or AVID Artist Transport that interfaces with the Mac via Cat5/6, given the Mac only has one RJ45 connection point and (from what I have read) Carbon needs to use this directly without a switch to function correctly.

Thanks everyone - I appreciate your guidance and knowledge!
Can't answer anything about using the Apollo or Artist etc.

I can answer about using another DAW with Carbon (or at least about using Studio One and PT)
I have both Pro Tools Ultimate and Studio One on my iMac and it is basically seamless to transition between (Note I use the "Pro Tools/Carbon" option -NOT the "Pro Tools /Carbon Reserved for Pro Tools" option ) which I assume is why I can use both PT and/or Studio One, and go back and forth without having to go into Audio Midi and select or change anything.

Also NOTE, both DAWs are using the exact same single HW setup (ie. the Carbon ) so neither the physical/ or virtual routing, changes when switching between PT or Studio One.
Only speculating but I would imagine the same would be you and your partner in order to get seamless auto switching from your PT to his DP ????
__________________
System :
Studio - Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2023.12 Mid 2020 (intel) iMac 27" Ventura 13.2 .1
Mobile - 2021 14 " MBP M1 Pro PT Ultimate 2024.3.0 --Sonoma 14.4



Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid Carbon and Multiple displays [email protected] Pro Tools | Carbon 7 03-20-2023 09:09 AM
ROUTER choice with multiple S1's, Dock, and MULTIPLE computers? BradLyons Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App 7 12-20-2022 03:31 PM
multiple PT users on OS X RossH Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 03-10-2005 02:35 PM
Multiple Users in OS X arconaut Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 02-24-2005 06:36 PM
Multiple Users for PT6 Goodman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 13 08-07-2003 08:10 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:23 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com