Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-13-2013, 01:18 AM
TheMoonDuster TheMoonDuster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 17
Default IK Multidemia plug ins won't show in PT11 Audio Suite

All my IK Multimedia aax64 plug ins work well in PT 11, but they no longer show up in the audio suite drop down menu. In PT10 I would often use the audio suite to 'print' out the effect, such as an amplitube guitar track or whatever.

While it's similar to just bounce out the same track offline and re-import it, it's not always as fast and interrupts the workflow, especially when I just want to try something temporarily and have the ease of undo to reverse it if I didn't like it etc

All the other usual plug ins from other companies appear in audio suite, just no IK

Anyone else have them appearing or not appearing in audio suite?
__________________
Win 10
MBox Studio
ProTools Studio

A Thousand Miles of Moonlight Later...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-13-2013, 06:20 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 19,141
Default Re: IK Multidemia plug ins won't show in PT11 Audio Suite

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheMoonDuster View Post
All my IK Multimedia aax64 plug ins work well in PT 11, but they no longer show up in the audio suite drop down menu. In PT10 I would often use the audio suite to 'print' out the effect, such as an amplitube guitar track or whatever.

While it's similar to just bounce out the same track offline and re-import it, it's not always as fast and interrupts the workflow, especially when I just want to try something temporarily and have the ease of undo to reverse it if I didn't like it etc

All the other usual plug ins from other companies appear in audio suite, just no IK

Anyone else have them appearing or not appearing in audio suite?
You're not the only one. I generally don't do too much with AudioSuite plugs but I checked and you're right - no IK plugs in the PT 11.0.2 AudioSuite menu. They are there in PT 10.3.7 though.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-15-2013, 08:43 AM
TheMoonDuster TheMoonDuster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 17
Default Re: IK Multidemia plug ins won't show in PT11 Audio Suite

Well good to know it's not just me, but not good to know they definately not in audio suite for PT 11

Hoping they haven't just thought why bother given you can render offline. It's not the same and terribly slow for sound design
__________________
Win 10
MBox Studio
ProTools Studio

A Thousand Miles of Moonlight Later...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-15-2013, 09:37 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,630
Default Re: IK Multidemia plug ins won't show in PT11 Audio Suite

What did IK tell you?
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-15-2013, 02:00 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 19,141
Default Re: IK Multidemia plug ins won't show in PT11 Audio Suite

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek View Post
What did IK tell you?
If you're asking me - I haven't contacted IK but going by what I've experienced in the past they don't get back to people.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-15-2013, 03:26 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,630
Default Re: IK Multidemia plug ins won't show in PT11 Audio Suite

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
If you're asking me - I haven't contacted IK but going by what I've experienced in the past they don't get back to people.
To the OP as it's obviously a question for them.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-18-2013, 07:15 AM
TheMoonDuster TheMoonDuster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 17
Default Re: IK Multidemia plug ins won't show in PT11 Audio Suite

When I contacted them last time, they had just released their latest update to Custom Shop, which was problematic, so the reply was lost in just download the 'fixed' latest update.

So I posted here to see if it was just me or if I'd stuffed up some ProTools settings or something.

I've since contacted them again, still awaiting reply. I've found their customer service to be pretty good in the past, so I'm not surprised for the reply to be delayed a fair bit cause of this time of year, but will let you know when I hear from them.

On another note, I've also noticed Native Instruments not appearing in Audio Suite either!
__________________
Win 10
MBox Studio
ProTools Studio

A Thousand Miles of Moonlight Later...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-18-2013, 08:16 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,630
Default Re: IK Multidemia plug ins won't show in PT11 Audio Suite

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheMoonDuster View Post
I've since contacted them again, still awaiting reply.
Please let us know what you find out.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-18-2013, 08:24 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 19,141
Default Re: IK Multidemia plug ins won't show in PT11 Audio Suite

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheMoonDuster View Post
When I contacted them last time, they had just released their latest update to Custom Shop, which was problematic, so the reply was lost in just download the 'fixed' latest update.

So I posted here to see if it was just me or if I'd stuffed up some ProTools settings or something.

I've since contacted them again, still awaiting reply. I've found their customer service to be pretty good in the past, so I'm not surprised for the reply to be delayed a fair bit cause of this time of year, but will let you know when I hear from them.

On another note, I've also noticed Native Instruments not appearing in Audio Suite either!
You're also right about NI not appearing in Audio Suite either. Although Blue Cat MB7-2 shows in AS and you could host the vst version of said plugs in that and continue on AS'ing. Going over to the NI forums and see what's up.

edit for additional:
Started a thread over in the NI fx subforum as they don't have a forum for an overall. Also raised a support ticket with NI on this.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!

Last edited by musicman691; 12-18-2013 at 09:03 AM. Reason: additional info on NI
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-19-2013, 12:52 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 19,141
Default Re: IK Multidemia plug ins won't show in PT11 Audio Suite

Update on the NI front:
I raised a support ticket with NI and after a couple of back and forths from one of their people who I'll not name at this time I got a response back:

NI Plug-ins are not loaded from the menu shown in your screen shot.

Please see the details within the following knowledgebase article for more info:

Pro Tools Guide - How to insert Native Instruments plug-ins
http://www.native-instruments.com/kn...questions/528/

I'd sent a screen shot of the PT11 mix window with the cursor showing the pulldown Audio Suite menu. Judging from the response I got I get the feeling there are some that don't know about Audio Suite processing. I wonder if this is the same thing going on with IK?

In a thread I started over on the NI forums I got a response and as part of that the person wrote that he's not seeing AIR plugins in AS either and he's right. At least there's no menu item with AIR mentioned in it (I have plugins organized by both plugin type and developer).
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT11 audio suite issues blucas1252 AAX Plug-ins 1 03-12-2014 05:48 AM
Maschine 2 AAX does not show up in Plug-In Drop Down PT11 Demo johnnybregar Virtual Instruments 1 02-28-2014 12:41 PM
Will older Audio Suite plugins work in PT11? mgoorevich Post - Surround - Video 3 04-08-2013 04:14 AM
Why dont all RTAS show up as Audio Suite!?! Aleatoric 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-20-2005 07:29 AM
audio suite plug-ins slinky 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-25-2000 07:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:04 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com