Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-18-2009, 10:58 AM
Edgur Edgur is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 75
Default Automatic Delay Compensation not working like it should

We have recorded a piano track, and inserted a pitch shifter plugin that adjust pitch and timbre in real-time..... unfortunately it is delaying our track by just over 7000 samples. Now, the automatic delay compensation in the playback window has 3 settings: OFF, Short, and Long. I think short says 1024 samples and long says 4024 samples?? something like that. Anyways, we set it on LONG and the track was still very much off from the rest of the song. I don't understand......does LONG mean that the delay you are getting has to be around 4000 samples for it to work?? I've read in the pro Tools manual that setting this to ON (meaning setting it to short or long?) will compensate for all delay, but it doesn't say much more than that......and it doesn't seem to be compensating our delay of about 7000 samples. Will we have to fix this manually??

Thank you!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-18-2009, 11:17 AM
blackmacdaddy blackmacdaddy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: NW Ohio
Posts: 443
Default Re: Automatic Delay Compensation not working like it should

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgur View Post
...about 7000 samples. Will we have to fix this manually??

Thank you!!
Yes, you'll move it back using the Option H command. I would either:

Duplicate the track & make a note that you shifted it in comments, Deactivate & Hide the original

OR

Make a duplicate playlist & make a note in the comments that you shifted it & by how much IE Moved -7000

Best!
W
__________________
It's only R'n'R but I like it.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-18-2009, 11:38 AM
mano111 mano111 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,267
Default Re: Automatic Delay Compensation not working like it should

Long is maximum 4095 samples. So 7000 is obviously too much for PT's ADC.

I recommend print the track (send to buss and record that buss to an audio track) then nudge the printed track -7000 samples then right click + hide and make inactive on the original track.
__________________
i7 2600K @ 4.4GHZ -- Intel DP67BG B3 -- 8GB DDR3 1600 -- Crucial SSD
PTLE 8.0.4cs2 -- DIGI 003R -- DV toolkit -- Waves 9
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-18-2009, 02:43 PM
Edgur Edgur is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 75
Default Re: Automatic Delay Compensation not working like it should

Excellent! I will do that. Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-18-2009, 03:24 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,696
Default Re: Automatic Delay Compensation not working like it should

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgur View Post
Excellent! I will do that. Thank you.
whats your hardware buffer set to? you could lower the setting and reduce the latency on the track. it might be enough or do as suggested, move the track back and deactivate ADC on that track only. command control+ click on the adc number.
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-18-2009, 03:56 PM
Edgur Edgur is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 75
Default Re: Automatic Delay Compensation not working like it should

That brings up another question.....

I have got other tracks in the session that are delayed by about 100 samples or so.....those of which can be fixed by ADC. If I move my heavily delayed track so it fits, and keep the ADC on for the other tracks, will my track that I manually moved to the right spot be effected?? Can you apply ADC to certain tracks? If so how?

Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-18-2009, 07:50 PM
Edgur Edgur is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 75
Default Re: Automatic Delay Compensation not working like it should

Also,
What are the pros and cons to using short ADC VS. Long ADC as far as saving processing resources....?? Why not just leave it on long if that is that max sample size that it will work?

Thanks Again!!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-19-2009, 02:10 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,696
Default Re: Automatic Delay Compensation not working like it should

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgur View Post
That brings up another question.....

I have got other tracks in the session that are delayed by about 100 samples or so.....those of which can be fixed by ADC. If I move my heavily delayed track so it fits, and keep the ADC on for the other tracks, will my track that I manually moved to the right spot be effected?? Can you apply ADC to certain tracks? If so how?

Thank you.
You only turn delay comp off for the tracks you move! that would be tracks with delay over 4095, the rest of the tracks that are under 4095 will be compensated for.

to turn the delay comp off on a track, you use "command+control+click" on the red number reading on the track you move.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgur View Post
Also,
What are the pros and cons to using short ADC VS. Long ADC as far as saving processing resources....?? Why not just leave it on long if that is that max sample size that it will work?

Thanks Again!!
simply that! having it set to long uses more resources than short. so if you're short of DSP and using below 1000ms delay compensation then you can change it to short and re-gain some dsp on your cards.

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-19-2009, 07:25 AM
Edgur Edgur is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 75
Default Re: Automatic Delay Compensation not working like it should

Awesome! Thank you!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with automatic delay compensation surstromming Pro Tools 11 17 10-29-2013 11:36 PM
Automatic Delay Compensation? Dax Xenos Pro Tools 9 15 06-06-2011 06:21 PM
Automatic Delay Compensation alfadog Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 04-08-2006 07:53 PM
Automatic Delay Compensation stakeoutstudios 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-28-2005 01:02 PM
Automatic Delay Compensation slangification Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 04-28-2004 11:02 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:23 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com