Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-30-2009, 06:54 AM
paul_g's Avatar
paul_g paul_g is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Chandler AZ
Posts: 834
Default Sends Inactive w/ Low Latency Monitoring

[Factory 003&PT 8 LE]

Why are are sends disabled when low latency monitoring is enabled?

I'm taking a bunch of tracks and just sending them to output's 3&4 on the factory 003 with no effects/plugs enabled, so why would sends be disabled?

What is the work around?

1. Can I disable low latency monitoring and experience no latency if I:
a. disable all plugs
b. set hw buffer size low - i.e. 128 or 64
c. all of the above

Need some help here. I want to be able to do headphone mixes - one for the drummer one for the rest of the band, and was going to use sends on all tracks to outs 3&4 (cause sends can be Pre-fader and have their own levels). Out's 3&4 go to a headphone distribution amp.

In theory this works... except when I record enable the tracks only to find the sends are disabled! Ughhh... any suggestions would be appreciated.

pg
__________________
5K Retina 27" (2020) iMac OS 13.6.5 Ventura
3.3 GHz 6-Core intel Core i5
AMD Radeon Pro 5300 4 GB
64 GB 2667 MHz DDR 4
Internal 2TiB SSD
Pro Tools 2024.3
EuCon 4.8.6.41 / 2023.11
UA Luna
UAD 11
UA Apollo Twin X
Avid S1 / Fire10 - 21.8.1.0
PreSonus DigiMax FS 8-input ADAT
Dynaudio Monitors
PreSonus Temblor 10 Sub

Check my Music out here:

Paul G YouTube

Paul G Bandcamp
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-30-2009, 07:00 AM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: Sends Inactive w/ Low Latency Monitoring

if u set ur buffer rate low then of course u don't need Low Latency mon. but yes when u do use it any thing that is on a track in record mode will go into bypass mode hence Low Latency mon...
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-30-2009, 07:17 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,381
Default Re: Sends Inactive w/ Low Latency Monitoring

I agree with KB. Set your buffer at 64 for initial tracking(keep plugins to the bare minimum at first). I do a variation of what you are trying for. I feed the main mix to the headphone amp(Behringer HA4700). Since it has an aux input to each of the 4 sections, my 4 players can each have "more me" with a single(mono) send for each player.
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-30-2009, 03:46 PM
paul_g's Avatar
paul_g paul_g is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Chandler AZ
Posts: 834
Default Re: Sends Inactive w/ Low Latency Monitoring

Thanks guy's - I'll use 64 for tracking w/no plugs.

p
__________________
5K Retina 27" (2020) iMac OS 13.6.5 Ventura
3.3 GHz 6-Core intel Core i5
AMD Radeon Pro 5300 4 GB
64 GB 2667 MHz DDR 4
Internal 2TiB SSD
Pro Tools 2024.3
EuCon 4.8.6.41 / 2023.11
UA Luna
UAD 11
UA Apollo Twin X
Avid S1 / Fire10 - 21.8.1.0
PreSonus DigiMax FS 8-input ADAT
Dynaudio Monitors
PreSonus Temblor 10 Sub

Check my Music out here:

Paul G YouTube

Paul G Bandcamp
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Will making inessential tracks inactive help reduce latency while recording? Pete Rickards Pro Tools 11 5 09-01-2013 08:44 PM
Some outputs and sends were made inactive? ZombiesAreJerks macOS 1 04-27-2013 04:26 PM
Plug In's Inactive and Low Latency Message Room335 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-07-2008 05:28 AM
Describe your studio monitoring sends setup starburst 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-03-2007 10:56 AM
Monitoring record enabled tracks via sends Animal 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-17-2004 04:03 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:43 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com