Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-08-2009, 08:59 AM
voce voce is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 88
Question Delay Compensation Has Stopped Working

HD3 Accel, Running PT 7.4 on OSX 10.4.9, G5 dual 2.7.

Delay Comp appears to have randomly stopped working in several sessions. Sessions where it clearly worked before, and where nothing has changed. I go to open the session, and there is red everywhere. Delay comp set to highest, etc. No other apps running. Literally nothing has changed, it just...stopped working on some tracks, really messing with the timing.

I thought it was perhaps due to using the Fxpansion wrapper, but the red also shows up on tracks without it, using Soundtoys plugs, or others.

It happens with aux sends as well as audio tracks.

Any ideas or experience with this issue?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-08-2009, 09:40 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,696
Default Re: Delay Compensation Has Stopped Working

Quote:
Originally Posted by voce View Post
HD3 Accel, Running PT 7.4 on OSX 10.4.9, G5 dual 2.7.

Delay Comp appears to have randomly stopped working in several sessions. Sessions where it clearly worked before, and where nothing has changed. I go to open the session, and there is red everywhere. Delay comp set to highest, etc. No other apps running. Literally nothing has changed, it just...stopped working on some tracks, really messing with the timing.

I thought it was perhaps due to using the Fxpansion wrapper, but the red also shows up on tracks without it, using Soundtoys plugs, or others.

It happens with aux sends as well as audio tracks.

Any ideas or experience with this issue?
Hi,

Most likely you have placed a large delay eating plugin on the mix-bus or you have changed your hardware buffer to a larger size.

If you can take a screenshoot of your mix window and upload it to photobucket and paste the link here! i'm sure someone will identify the issue.
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-08-2009, 10:04 AM
studiojimi's Avatar
studiojimi studiojimi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,115
Default Re: Delay Compensation Has Stopped Working

Quote:
Originally Posted by crizdee View Post
Hi,

Most likely you have placed a large delay eating plugin on the mix-bus or you have changed your hardware buffer to a larger size.

If you can take a screenshoot of your mix window and upload it to photobucket and paste the link here! i'm sure someone will identify the issue.
can't you uninstantiate that part of the ADC by control/apple (both buttons) clicking on the numbers when displayed in the mix window

is that effective cuz i've been doing that to keep the numbers down
__________________
CAZADOR RECORDING
PT10.3.10/HD6/192w16in/MTN.LION OS 10.8.5 / Westmere MacPro 8 Core W/20gRAM MAGMA-PE6R4/TDM&RTAS/WAVES Platinum/UA/Eventide Plugs/I usually record at 88.2
With GOD as my partner. . . I need to make my plans LARGER.

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-08-2009, 10:37 AM
voce voce is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 88
Default Re: Delay Compensation Has Stopped Working

I'm an idiot. Dunno who changed the HW buffer, but that was it! Thanks Crizdee
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-08-2009, 11:17 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,696
Default Re: Delay Compensation Has Stopped Working

Quote:
Originally Posted by studiojimi View Post
can't you uninstantiate that part of the ADC by control/apple (both buttons) clicking on the numbers when displayed in the mix window

is that effective cuz i've been doing that to keep the numbers down
Yes! no need for delay comp on the master fader or the mix bus, so just command+control+click to disable the ADC on those channels.

You might need to keep it on for certain sync and time code reasons! but i doubt it? i can't think of a reason to have ADC on the master or mix bus

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-08-2009, 12:32 PM
studiojimi's Avatar
studiojimi studiojimi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,115
Default Re: Delay Compensation Has Stopped Working

Quote:
Originally Posted by crizdee View Post
Yes! no need for delay comp on the master fader or the mix bus, so just command+control+click to disable the ADC on those channels.

You might need to keep it on for certain sync and time code reasons! but i doubt it? i can't think of a reason to have ADC on the master or mix bus

Chris
that is confirming and re-assuring criz..thanks man

i'm trying to get my feet wet with the ADC

it does change things....sometimes in the most subtle ways

good to know you are doing it like that....which is what barry rudolph told me to try and it is cool for me
__________________
CAZADOR RECORDING
PT10.3.10/HD6/192w16in/MTN.LION OS 10.8.5 / Westmere MacPro 8 Core W/20gRAM MAGMA-PE6R4/TDM&RTAS/WAVES Platinum/UA/Eventide Plugs/I usually record at 88.2
With GOD as my partner. . . I need to make my plans LARGER.

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What the hell is it now.. Delay Compensation not working on Midi? makinghits Windows 13 01-07-2014 06:03 PM
HD Native Delay Compensation not working! nuancerec Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 10 01-24-2011 04:12 AM
Delay Compensation Randomly Stops Working edit machine Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 11-02-2010 06:45 AM
Automatic Delay Compensation not working like it should Edgur Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 08-19-2009 07:25 AM
Delay compensation not working for RTAS plugs dkesler Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 5 11-20-2007 08:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com