Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-15-2009, 12:31 AM
Felix Rost Felix Rost is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 605
Default Timecode entry suddenly had +1h offset, Hickup/Bug?

Hey folks,
last friday I had a recording session, very simple just 3-4 vo tracks, 2 stereo playback and MJPEG-A video.
Suddenly TC entry (* num pad) - which I constantly use - started adding 1 hour to all my entries.
thus:
01452309 -> 02:45:23:09

A complete restart (OS&hardware) fixed it.
Any ideas?
__________________
http://felixrost.de
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-15-2009, 04:22 AM
MIKEROPHONICS's Avatar
MIKEROPHONICS MIKEROPHONICS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: CRANLEIGH (gateway to the Surrey Hiils), UK
Posts: 2,095
Default Re: Timecode entry suddenly had +1h offset, Hickup/Bug?

Hi Felix

There is a bug with the timecode counter which I demonstrated to DIGi UK way back in pt 6.4 where if you use an offset (i.e a plus or a minus to go to a relative offset ) and mis-type it can get its knickers in a twist and be 10 hours out of sync! I will try and found out the exact keystrokes required to upset it.

Maybe you did something similar?

The solution to avoid a reboot if you are using the big counter (as I do - being somewhat myopic) is to bring up the transport window and use the counter there instead (or vice a versa).

kind regards
__________________
cheers

Mike Aiton BSc (hons)
Audio Consultant, Dubbing Mixer/Sound Designer & Journalist

BAFTA member
IPS member

----------------------------------------------------------------------
www.mikerophonics.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-15-2009, 05:05 AM
Postman Postman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: where land meets sky
Posts: 2,375
Default Re: Timecode entry suddenly had +1h offset, Hickup/Bug?

What Mike says. There is a bug in all recent versions, intermittent, although I don't think it adds an exact hour, here it tries to locate to the end of the timeline. For me it happens only after using audiosuite. I also think it might be caused only by pitch/time operations, but I am less certain of that. What I know is that it never happens when I am only mixing. It happens very regularly when I am doing serious editing, but not predictably. My workaround is to enter times into the smaller IN window until I can quit and relaunch PT. Here, I cannot just relaunch PT, haven't been able to do that for years because the MIDI driver breaks once PT closes, so a system restart is required in order to relaunch. It is a very annoying bug, but until someone can figure out exactly what causes it, a fix seems unlikely.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-15-2009, 06:05 AM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,414
Default Re: Timecode entry suddenly had +1h offset, Hickup/Bug?

Yup, this bug happens to me a few times a week. It seems that if you hit "=" enter a TC location, and then change your mind by not hitting "enter" and continue working in the Edit window, that the next time you actually commit to a TC location, the weird offset is added. No way to use that window again until an app relaunch.

By the way, I too have seen this behavior since 6.x.

Best,

Nathaniel Reichman
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-15-2009, 08:42 AM
Felix Rost Felix Rost is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 605
Default Re: Timecode entry suddenly had +1h offset, Hickup/Bug?

Thanks for your responses.
entering into the big counter on the transport window still did give me +1h, didn't try the small "start" field.
And it did always add exactly 1 hour.

I'm (luckily) not able to reproduce this bug. It has only happend once.
I was not using audiosuite or elastic in that session, not even on that prog launch.

btw, I have always used num pad* for entering tc positions (right next down key from the eject button on my keyboard). I just noticed num pad = does the same (under volume louder)
__________________
http://felixrost.de
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Timecode entry zeroes remaining digits pref Burmansound Pro Tools 9 3 03-03-2014 01:35 PM
How can PT show a Timecode offset ? Hanswurstlsepp Pro Tools 10 5 07-05-2012 04:55 AM
* key and timecode offset CCash Post - Surround - Video 13 09-01-2011 01:24 PM
PT 7.1cs7 bug? Timecode offset audioposttvtwono Post - Surround - Video 5 06-13-2006 10:30 AM
Timecode offset russman Tips & Tricks 0 05-30-2001 10:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:08 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com