Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-11-2007, 02:42 PM
mtung mtung is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 483
Default Anyone tried ATA over ethernet?

I have been trying to put together a SAN for my control rooms and recently heard about this new technology. It is supposed to do upwards of 200MB a second on a single gigabit ethernet. Due to the lack of extra IP chatter (hence it doesnt use TCP/IP protocol).

I have a StudioNetworkSolution X-4 on demo at the moment, but I don't think it is enough bandwidth for my studios.


I would love to know if there are other options out there other than SNS. Is anyone out there putting these SAN networks together from scratch (buying individual drive servers and software like fibrejet)???

thanks

Mike
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-11-2007, 03:59 PM
stratferd stratferd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 12
Default Re: Anyone tried ATA over ethernet?

Hello Mike,

The X4 will handle anything Pro Tools can spit out. In most cases performance issues can be overcome by simple configuration changes on the host side or on the storage array. Have you contacted SNS support for assistance? Please contact SNS tech support and they will get you taken care of right away. Please email - support at studionetworksolutions.com

ryan
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-12-2007, 05:09 AM
mtung mtung is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 483
Default Re: Anyone tried ATA over ethernet?

I have been in contact with them and even they say that the x-4 might be too little for our needs.

Seems to me that the ATA over ethernet is a very attractive way to go, it's just that I can't find many people using it yet.

Anyone?

thanks

mike
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-12-2007, 01:43 PM
Shawn Simpson Shawn Simpson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 1,948
Default Re: Anyone tried ATA over ethernet?

The problem you're going to run into is whether you can use the SAN as actual audio space to record to and playback from in Pro Tools. That's a very tricky situation and even Avid's Unity system is disfunctional with OS X. What is it about the X4 that isn't working up to your needs?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-12-2007, 06:32 PM
mtung mtung is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 483
Default Re: Anyone tried ATA over ethernet?

The problem I am having is that I am not getting the performance I need. I seem to get too many 9073 errors.

mike
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ETHERNET HUB FOR PC MICFREAK ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 2 05-24-2005 06:56 AM
G3 + 001 + G5 + Ethernet? dreamers 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-21-2005 10:44 PM
Ethernet again... kmt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-02-2003 02:54 PM
Mac Ethernet help?? David Lawler 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 06-14-2002 07:12 PM
ethernet... jwhartmann Storage Subsystems 1 05-13-1999 10:27 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:58 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com