Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-03-2007, 07:15 AM
houseofoaktree houseofoaktree is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1
Default MBOX PRO 2 STEREO INPUTS!!???

Hi
I have recently purchased a digidesign MBOX 2 PRO. I use it with my INTEL IMAC. I have recently tried recording a pair of BINAURAL MICROPHONES through the MBOX and realised that all the MBOX inputs (apart from the AUX IN) are MONO! Does anyone have any ideas as to how I can record STEREO! I cant believe a product that cost £450 doesnt have STEREO inputs! My BINAURAL mics have a stereo 3.5mm output so im hoping to get a splitter to plug into my MBOX 2 PRO's DI input 1 & 2. But does anyone have any IDEA how I record microphone in stereo through the XLR inputs at the back?! What if I want to use an AKG C414 using figure of eight!? Not inpressed with this product or company at all! Any ideas is much appreciated!
Cheers
Tim
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-03-2007, 08:01 AM
Phil Ogden Phil Ogden is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,110
Default Re: MBOX PRO 2 STEREO INPUTS!!???

A 'Y' or splitter cable should work. Then, as you quite rightly have identified, patch it into 2 inputs. Assign these to a stereo or 2 mono tracks and away you go.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-03-2007, 08:28 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,877
Default Re: MBOX PRO 2 STEREO INPUTS!!???

Quote:
But does anyone have any IDEA how I record microphone in stereo through the XLR inputs at the back?! What if I want to use an AKG C414 using figure of eight!? Not inpressed with this product or company at all! Any ideas is much appreciated!
Cheers
Tim
Yes - you would use 2 mono microphones, each going into a separate input (the 414 is mono, even in figure 8 pattern...). If you're using a true stereo microphone, it will have 2 outputs, one for each of the left and right channels.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-03-2007, 11:18 AM
Mr. Anderson Mr. Anderson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Littleton, MA
Posts: 87
Default Re: MBOX PRO 2 STEREO INPUTS!!???

Quote:
Not inpressed with this product or company at all!
Are you serious?

Name me one product or company that has a professional audio interface with a 3.5 mm stereo input.

I could have chosen any interface made by any company, but I chose the same interface that you did. I suggest you do yourself a bit of research before coming in here and slamming Digidesign for a really silly reason.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
using stereo inputs francois ICON & C|24 1 07-04-2012 09:52 PM
Can this be? Only 16 stereo inputs in PT9? MacPC Pro Tools 9 98 03-22-2011 08:53 AM
D-Command Stereo inputs Reckless Erik ICON & C|24 3 05-24-2007 01:33 PM
DIGI 002 inputs - mono or stereo? JLSIII 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 15 05-08-2005 03:29 AM
can' t cofigure stereo inputs desil 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-26-2001 03:56 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:52 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com