Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-12-2005, 10:04 PM
garagemusic garagemusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 75
Default Question about the Undo Queue

How many of you are as frustrated as I am by the addition of FADER MOVES to the undo queue? I tend to balance things as I edit, and now if I do an edit, make a fader move, and then decide to undo the edit, I lose the fader move too. This is ridiculous? Am I missing something here? Now I can't audition edits or fixes during the mixing process without worrying that I'll lose valuable fader balances. It used to be that only automated fader moves were added to the queue. Now even an unautomated move is undoable....how lame.
Thoughts?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-13-2005, 05:00 AM
jeremyroberts jeremyroberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 3,020
Default Re: Question about the Undo Queue

How many times have one of us inadvertently made a fader move on an enabled group when we meant to hold control or disable a group first? It has happened to the best of us... the new undo feature is welcome!

Maybe this could be a user pref to satisfy both camps?
__________________
--Jeremy
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-13-2005, 06:26 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,630
Default Re: Question about the Undo Queue

we also need to be able to undo only selected items in the queue and not everything from there fwd. Isn't that the point of having a list?
drew
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-13-2005, 09:22 AM
c-tone c-tone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 1,130
Default Re: Question about the Undo Queue

Quote:
we also need to be able to undo only selected items in the queue and not everything from there fwd. Isn't that the point of having a list?
drew
Exactly! We users have been grumbling about this for years, and then Digidesign says with release of version 5.3 (I think), "Multiple levels of Undo!", we all get excited, but it isn't really what we want since everything else after what you want to undo is undone too. When it looks like they finally gave us what we wanted with 6.7 with "New Undo History window - enables you to instantly and conveniently return to previous stages of a session's development", it still doesn't allow you to selectively undo. It was the only feature in 6.7 that really interested me, but upon further investigation, it is a no go.

The undo-ability of fader levels is a good thing. The problem that the original poster has is not that more operations are undoable, it is that all operations after the one he wants to undo are also undone.

Please, Digi, finally give us what we want on this one.
__________________
www.clifnorrell.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-13-2005, 09:34 AM
garagemusic garagemusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 75
Default Re: Question about the Undo Queue

yes, i suppose a selective undo would solve my problem, but I still think it should be a completely separate undo feature. perhaps an "undo last fader move" could be a separate undo, and the main undo queue could be left for editing and processing. it just doesn't make sense to me as is, but I'd settle for a selectable undo list.
Digi???
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-13-2005, 10:37 AM
tomcat tomcat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York
Posts: 1,457
Default Re: Question about the Undo Queue

yes, this is lame. When i heard that the new pt had an undo history, i was psyched. I assumed it meant you could then choose what to undo. As it is, i don't really see much benefit to the history feature when the functionality is as is was anyway.
__________________
tom

www.tompaul.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-13-2005, 11:26 AM
Jakeman Jakeman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 251
Default Re: Question about the Undo Queue

I think the function of the undo list like you all refer to can get complicated though. If you wanted to undo something in the middle of the list that is dependent on things done after it. Here is an example, you AudioSuite EQ on a section, you then do some compression. Ok, you don't like the EQ and want to undo that, well it can't undo just the EQ because now the compression is dependent on the what was done before it. I'm not saying its impossible, just that it would take some time to figure out just like it took ADC. So it might be a long wait.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I Wish Pro Tools had a task queue aasteveo Pro Tools 9 3 07-05-2011 10:54 PM
Undo Consolidation question. f_zeus Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 09-14-2010 03:45 PM
keep the fader UNDO and edits UNDO separate uno1234 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 12-06-2005 09:30 AM
Undo Question snoopy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 07-29-2002 09:32 AM
What Commands Clear The Undo Queue? nozza1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 06-15-2001 02:46 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:28 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com