Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Digidesign Hardware & Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-16-1999, 09:29 PM
tubajay tubajay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Whitehorse, Yukon, Canada
Posts: 123
Default Conflicting DAE and DgiSystem INIT with Sample Cell 2.1.1 software

I am currently running Pro Tools 4.2, and have a new Sample Cell 2 PCI card. After installing the Sample Cell editor software, I keep getting PT's prompting that my DAE and DgiSys INIT is currently ver.3.0.3, and I need 3.3 to run PT. I have tried to Custom Install the SC editorm to avoid the older version of the DAE et all, but still will not let me in to Pro Tools.

What Gives? How do I avoid these conflicts to be able to install SC II with an older DAE and DigiSys INIT?

tubajay
__________________
Jay
PlugHead Productions
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-17-1999, 11:25 AM
Techsupt2 Techsupt2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Posts: 106
Default Re: Conflicting DAE and DgiSystem INIT with Sample Cell 2.1.1 software

I'm not sure what happened that left you with the older versions. Here's what you need to get up and running:

-DAE/DSI 3.3 (install from PT CD)

-Samplecell plugin if you are using a SC TDM piggyback. (also on CD)

-remove the samplecell INIT if it's there.

-Bryan
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-17-1999, 01:43 PM
tubajay tubajay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Whitehorse, Yukon, Canada
Posts: 123
Default Re: Conflicting DAE and DgiSystem INIT with Sample Cell 2.1.1 software

bryan,

i have DAE, DSI 3.3 with PT 4.2, but Sample Cell loads 3.0.3 with the SC editor. I have located the older versions on my HD, trashed them, but still PT 4.2 won't boot back up.

What else is possible to get SC to run with PT 4.2?

J
__________________
Jay
PlugHead Productions
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-17-1999, 05:10 PM
Techsupt2 Techsupt2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Posts: 106
Default Re: Conflicting DAE and DgiSystem INIT with Sample Cell 2.1.1 software

Ok, lets start over.

What you need was listed in my last post. Anything else needs to be removed except for DAE 3.3 and Pro Tools 4.2. Did you check the DAE version? It needs to be 3.3 as well.

If this isn't working you gotta be getting a new error message, let me know what it is. If it's the same error, double check that you don't have a second DigisystemINIT, and double-check all your versions again.

-bryan
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
cannot get soft sample cell init to load dgamson Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 07-20-2001 09:58 AM
Midi Timing Sample Cell PCI vs. Sample Cell mloecker Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 07-17-2001 08:39 AM
Sample Cell Software Sampler?? stpaul Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 09-22-2000 07:02 PM
Sample Cell software mchild Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 08-28-1999 09:16 AM
Sample Cell Software Install Lelle Digidesign Hardware & Software 4 11-17-1998 02:47 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:41 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com