Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools | Carbon

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-26-2024, 03:31 PM
EricRobinson EricRobinson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 43
Default Use External DAC for monitoring with Carbon?

I really love the Carbon and it sounds fantastic, but the center section is missing a few key features that I REALLY miss in my Crane Song Avocet, like Mono, Phase, and having a separate Dim and Mute (right now I have Dim set to -50 dB, so it is essentially a Mute). I also just like the sound of the Crane Song DAC that I have used for almost 20 years, so hoping I can keep the Avocet in my workflow. Has anyone successfully been able to use an external DAC with Carbon? I've tried doing the requisite setup in Hardware, I/O Setup, etc and not having any luck. Has anyone been able to do this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-26-2024, 05:00 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 19,738
Default Re: Use External DAC for monitoring with Carbon?

What are you doing exactly and what does not work as expected?

What inputs are you trying to use on the Avocet? What Outputs on the Carbon? Can you get any signal out of the outputs from the DAW, e.g. just test with signal gen.?

e.g. S/PDIF Optical out on the Carbon to the optical S/PDIF input on the Avocet????

If so all the usual questions apply... do you have the optical outputs on the Carbon set to S/PDIF not ADAT, is everything set to the same sample rate? What is providing the clock? Are all devices connected up to and set to use that clock?

Start at one end and follow the signal. Confirming each thing work as you go. Test with different boxes at each end, DAC/headphone amp, CD player, etc..
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-26-2024, 07:41 PM
EricRobinson EricRobinson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 43
Default Re: Use External DAC for monitoring with Carbon?

@Darryl, thanks for your reply. I actually got it working. The problem was that the digital format converter I was using (M-Audio CO3) wasn't converting TOSlink to S/PDIF, so I switched to an HOSA ODL-312, and that is working. Didn't even have to mess with the clock.

The problem I still have is that the very convenient feature to send both Pro Tools Output and Core Audio output to the Carbon (eliminating the need for input source switching) will only send the Pro Tools output to both Analog and Optical out, and not the Core Audio out. This makes sense as the Optical out is a Pro Tools setting, not a Core Audio setting. I wish there was a way to have “everything that goes to the Main Analog Output 1-2, also go to the Digital Output 1-2” like you could with a 192 converter. Feature request??!!

Perhaps there is a clocking or digital format converter issue going on though, because in comparing the DACs, I actually found the Avocet to sound hazy and the Carbon DAC sounded crystal clear. This was very surprising. Still, it would be great if there was a way to go “mono” and “phase invert” in the master section of the Carbon. Second feature request??!! These are fairly essential features for me.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-26-2024, 08:05 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 19,738
Default Re: Use External DAC for monitoring with Carbon?

Great you got that sorted out, but I thought the Avocet has optical S/PDIF input? So you could just go optical to optical. Or was there a version that does not have that?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-19-2024, 06:52 PM
grmathews grmathews is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 4
Default Re: Use External DAC for monitoring with Carbon?

Hi, I'm struggling with a similar issue. I'm trying to run from the Carbon optical port to a Benchmark DAC1, and the Benchmark is giving a "Non PCM" reading, meaning (according to the Benchmark user manual) "Audio signal cannot be decoded by the DAC1". I've attached a screenshot of the Optical I/O under the Hardware menu. Any ideas how this can be remedied? I know the DAC1 works; i just hooked up a cd player via the optical port and it was fine. Any help would be very much appreciated!
Attached Images
File Type: png Screen Shot 2024-04-19 at 6.50.41 PM.png (24.7 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-19-2024, 09:03 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 19,738
Default Re: Use External DAC for monitoring with Carbon?

Quote:
Originally Posted by grmathews View Post
Hi, I'm struggling with a similar issue. I'm trying to run from the Carbon optical port to a Benchmark DAC1, and the Benchmark is giving a "Non PCM" reading, meaning (according to the Benchmark user manual) "Audio signal cannot be decoded by the DAC1". I've attached a screenshot of the Optical I/O under the Hardware menu. Any ideas how this can be remedied? I know the DAC1 works; i just hooked up a cd player via the optical port and it was fine. Any help would be very much appreciated!
You have the DAC-1 TOSLINK In connected to what exact port on the Carbon? (it's so easy to goof that up, so check). Using the same TOSLINK cable you used with the CD-Player? If you unplug the TOSLINK cable do you get a different error message on the DAC-1? What sample rate are you trying to run at?

Is that a single Carbon unit or several with/Pre/Pre mode etc. (If so you need to be connected to the main unit).
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Carbon 2.1 Monitoring? Jason Todd Pro Tools | Carbon 2 12-30-2023 07:17 PM
Syncing Pro Tools Carbon to external timecode martthie_08 Pro Tools | Carbon 2 05-23-2022 01:34 AM
Carbon Delay Comp with external hardware? tomhartman Pro Tools | Carbon 2 09-04-2021 08:41 AM
Native Monitoring/recording performance under Carbon? Ru_C Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 1 08-16-2021 07:36 AM
Carbon - External Source Monitoring [email protected] Pro Tools | Carbon 5 01-29-2021 01:50 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com