Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-15-2007, 01:18 AM
gugu gugu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 373
Default 7.4 an Soundminer issue

Hi all,

Since I updated to 7.4, I get a real annoying issue when spotting FX from SM.

The sound file is properly copied in the Audio Files folder, but "rather often" (may be 60% of the times) the file appear with a blank name in the playlist and in the timeline. If I try to AS the file, a -36 i/o occur.

The only workaround I found, is to immediately rename (in the playlist) the file. Then everything is ok....but a huge waste of time.

I'm sending this to Steve and Justin too.

I think I will downgrade o 7.3 for the moment.

gugu

PT HD2accel on a G5 2x2.7 / X.4.10
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-15-2007, 01:52 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,997
Default Re: 7.4 an Soundminer issue

Wich version of SM are you running?

frank.
__________________
PTHDn 2024.3.1 (OSX13.6.7), 8x8x8, MacPro 14,8, Decklink SDI 4k, SYNC HD, Nanosyncs HD, 64GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-15-2007, 03:26 AM
gugu gugu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 373
Default Re: 7.4 an Soundminer issue

Quote:
Wich version of SM are you running?
The last release (103) of V4 pro.

May be I'll give a try with 3.2, but this 103 release was working pretty good with PT 7.3

gugu
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-15-2007, 04:03 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,997
Default Re: 7.4 an Soundminer issue

Weird. I guess Digi changed something. Since nothing changed on SM side.

frank.
__________________
PTHDn 2024.3.1 (OSX13.6.7), 8x8x8, MacPro 14,8, Decklink SDI 4k, SYNC HD, Nanosyncs HD, 64GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-15-2007, 04:20 AM
uno1234 uno1234 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,459
Default Re: 7.4 an Soundminer issue

Can anyone else confirm this?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-15-2007, 06:09 AM
gugu gugu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 373
Default Re: 7.4 an Soundminer issue

Quote:
Weird. I guess Digi changed something. Since nothing changed on SM side.
It's my opinion too.

I did some more testing trying to find if this issue was related to some characters, but not. I tried to spot an FX that was problematic yesterday and it was ok today. So it seems to be random....weird

gugu
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-16-2007, 01:44 AM
gugu gugu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 373
Default Re: 7.4 an Soundminer issue

Am I the only one?....
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-16-2007, 02:47 AM
Stuart P. Stuart P. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: North Hollywood, CA USA
Posts: 841
Default Re: 7.4 an Soundminer issue

Quote:
Am I the only one?....
No, you are not. I'm also seeing this on SM 3.2 (which I still use in conjuction with V4, so it's not a solely V4 issue). It would appear that Digi has changed something with these types of transfers. Steve and Justin are aware that there's a problem. Their support is, as always, the best around. It's impossible for them to anticipate changes that other companies make to software, so we just gotta roll with it until a fix is available. Especially when one considers the possibility that the problem is not with SM!

If I hear anything useful, I'll post it here.

Take care,
S.
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-16-2007, 08:09 AM
minister's Avatar
minister minister is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 4,847
Default Re: 7.4 an Soundminer issue

we are seeing weird things too with the demo version of SM v4 Pro. on both LE and HD rigs. stereo files are transfered and we rename it. the left region is named, the right region is not.

something goofy is happening during the handoff. i don't know if it i scripting, or related to the Digi import from finder issues...................
__________________
Tom Hambleton CAS
Ministry of Fancy Noises
IMDb
Undertone on Facebook
Undertone Custom Sound Libraries

"Groupable markers would be epochal!"
-Starcrash
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-16-2007, 03:35 PM
Noiz2 Noiz2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Detroit MI & SF CA
Posts: 1,989
Default Re: 7.4 an Soundminer issue

I would recommend reporting this to SM. They are constantly updating the V4 beta version. The beta might fix this problem? I'll see if I'm getting this problem, I just uped to 7.4 and haven't really worked with it yet.
__________________
www.scottkouesound.com
SK
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rewire/ soundminer issue postprosound Post - Surround - Video 2 09-27-2011 11:08 PM
Issue with soundminer villagesound Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 11-09-2009 01:26 PM
Soundminer or others?? soundboy35 Post - Surround - Video 5 02-06-2008 02:44 PM
Soundminer Le and 7.2 TAFF Post - Surround - Video 4 08-10-2006 01:22 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com