Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-21-2006, 12:25 PM
argot argot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: New York City
Posts: 9
Default Soundminer 3.2LE & Protools 7

Hey, I'm a new user trying to figure out how to sync up Soundminer and Protools in OS 10.4.5

My first problem is that core audio only seems to allow one audio program to run at the same time (i.e iTunes, Protools, Soundminer). The big problem is that I can't audition sounds in Soundminer while Protools is open. Is there a way around all this?

-Lyle at The Argot Network
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-21-2006, 12:44 PM
jimlongo's Avatar
jimlongo jimlongo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: T_dot
Posts: 2,827
Default Re: Soundminer 3.2LE & Protools 7

You need to install the rewire components so you can monitor through ProTools.

In ProTools you have an AUX track with the input being the Soundminer Engine.
__________________
noise | jimlongo
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-22-2006, 03:06 PM
TVPostSound's Avatar
TVPostSound TVPostSound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 3,342
Default Re: Soundminer 3.2LE & Protools 7

Jim is correct Soundminer does not work with CoreAudio.
That is explained in the begining of the manual and quickstart that comes with it.
If you need to call Soundminer for help, and you get Steve, you had better
have read the manual first!!!!!!
Its pretty comprehensive, and will answer all your questions.
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-23-2006, 05:09 PM
Noiz2 Noiz2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Detroit MI & SF CA
Posts: 1,989
Default Re: Soundminer 3.2LE & Protools 7

I understand that you can't go through the PT hardware with out using rewire but I do believe that there is not a problem going through core audio as long as you don't have PT hardware as your core audio out put. I use SM and PT all the time and I'm not using rewire. I have an Igniter card and have that as the system output. A friend uses the built in audio and also has no problem playing SM and PT at the same time.
__________________
www.scottkouesound.com
SK
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-23-2006, 05:41 PM
Stuart P. Stuart P. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: North Hollywood, CA USA
Posts: 841
Default Re: Soundminer 3.2LE & Protools 7

Quote:
I understand that you can't go through the PT hardware with out using rewire but I do believe that there is not a problem going through core audio as long as you don't have PT hardware as your core audio out put. I use SM and PT all the time and I'm not using rewire. I have an Igniter card and have that as the system output. A friend uses the built in audio and also has no problem playing SM and PT at the same time.
I do something similar. I use the G5's optical out, then into an M-audio format converter (which converts it to AES), then on into the 192 with the AES real-time sample rate conversion enabled. This way, I can just have SM, and other Coreaudio apps, come up on an aux. I can also record things very conveniently this way, manipulate them in real time as they're being fed into PT.

Just another way to do it!

Good luck,
S.

__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-23-2006, 05:56 PM
crg crg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 35
Default Re: Soundminer 3.2LE & Protools 7

Soundminer works fine with Coreaudio and most CoreAudio interfaces. The issue is that Pro tools does NOT allow its CoreAudio driver to be engaged if Pro Tools is running. However, as alluded to in one of the posts, you can use SM through PT hardware via CoreAudio when PT is NOT running. Otherwise use Rewire or you do as Stuart P pointed out. If you have a second CoreAudio interface like the M-Audio, Igniter, MOTU box or the like, you can route SM's output there using Coreaudio.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-23-2006, 07:12 PM
subwoof subwoof is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Saratoga Springs Utah
Posts: 562
Default Re: Soundminer 3.2LE & Protools 7

All the above is true, but beware that using Rewire will cause your pro tools session to crash when quitting Pro Tools. You can save your sessions with no problem, but when you quit Pro Tools for the day, you will get an "unexpected quit" window. This is a known problem with Pro Tools 7, and it seems to cause no harm at all with Pro Tools or your session, it's just kind of scarry!
__________________
Michael McDonough, M.P.S.E.
Michael McDonough Sound Design
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-24-2006, 07:38 AM
zoing123 zoing123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Big Apple
Posts: 90
Default Re: Soundminer 3.2LE & Protools 7

Like most fx users I have to use em both at the same time so I have to route the SM out via usb/UA25 to get around this for the time being. There is a function in SM the "eye"at the bottom that drops stuff at the insert point, which is really slick and fast. However the Rewire in PTLE on tiger will crash PT. This is also a digi problem that needs fast fixin'!
__________________
Dick Maitland C.A.S.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools Edit Window Disappears With Soundminer Spot to Timeline chadjhughes macOS 1 02-25-2014 06:51 AM
Soundminer and ProTools workspace eurovision Post - Surround - Video 5 01-26-2011 01:20 AM
Soundminer v4.1.8.27 not playing back in protools 8 digartisan Post - Surround - Video 6 06-20-2009 01:38 PM
Soundminer crashing ProTools on Mac OS10.3.9? muselemuse Post - Surround - Video 3 06-04-2005 12:22 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com