Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-28-2022, 05:35 AM
stargazer stargazer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Posts: 472
Default Workspace - monitor through plugins

Is there a way in PT Workspace to monitor through plugins. (e.g. Sonarworks SoundID)
__________________

PT Ultimate 2022.4.0 | HD OMNI | S3 | PT Dock | EuControl 2022.4.0.78 | PT Control 2022.4.0.60
macOS Big Sur 11.6.5 | Mac Pro (2019), 3,2 GHz 16-Core Intel Xeon W, 384 GB 2933 MHz DDR4
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-08-2022, 05:45 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,709
Default Re: Workspace - monitor through plugins

No, not that I'm aware of.
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
FocusritePro 40 (2)
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
Rascal Audio Tonebuss 24
Slate Digital VRS8

Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P
i7 6700K 4.1 GHz
32GB DDR4
macOS 10.15.7
UAD-2 Octo Core PCIe
Pro Tools HD 2022.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-08-2022, 07:44 PM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 927
Default Re: Workspace - monitor through plugins

You can, it’s just not a direct path.

Set your audition path in pro tools to something other than your monitor outputs. Say outputs 7&8 if you’re not using them.

Physical patch those outputs back into two available inputs and route those inputs to an Aux Track in your session and route that Aux Track’s output to your monitor path.

Assuming that your monitor path has the Sonarworks plug-in on it in your session.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-09-2022, 01:44 AM
thin ice thin ice is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Berkshire
Posts: 804
Default Re: Workspace - monitor through plugins

Quote:
Originally Posted by stargazer View Post
Is there a way in PT Workspace to monitor through plugins. (e.g. Sonarworks SoundID)
Can't you use the Sonarworks system wide software? Anything on the computer should play through the attenuated eq.
__________________
Mac Mini M1 16 GB
OS 12.4
PT 2021.12.0
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-09-2022, 02:14 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,052
Default Re: Workspace - monitor through plugins

OP is using Ultimate with an Avid Omni which means digilink is the connection. That does not go through Core Audio (so not to System Wide output)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2022.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-10-2022, 05:00 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,709
Default Re: Workspace - monitor through plugins

Quote:
Originally Posted by its2loud View Post
You can, it’s just not a direct path.

Set your audition path in pro tools to something other than your monitor outputs. Say outputs 7&8 if you’re not using them.

Physical patch those outputs back into two available inputs and route those inputs to an Aux Track in your session and route that Aux Track’s output to your monitor path.

Assuming that your monitor path has the Sonarworks plug-in on it in your session.
Yeah there's that. I just assumed the OP meant in Pro Tools internally.
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
FocusritePro 40 (2)
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
Rascal Audio Tonebuss 24
Slate Digital VRS8

Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P
i7 6700K 4.1 GHz
32GB DDR4
macOS 10.15.7
UAD-2 Octo Core PCIe
Pro Tools HD 2022.6
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-10-2022, 09:41 PM
massivekerry massivekerry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 284
Default Re: Workspace - monitor through plugins

I do this. I have Output 1&2 “clean” for bounces, and I monitor everything out of Outputs 3&4, which has the SoundID plugin on it. (I route everything to an Aux that I use as my “actual” Master Fader, which is routed to Outs 1/2 and 3/4). Then I have my Monitor/Preview Output in Hardware Settings set to Output 3/4, so anytime I’m listening to something in the Workspace or an Audiosuite Preview, it plays through the SoundID-enabled Output.
__________________
Kerry Smith
http://apothekerry.com

12-core 3.46GHz Cheese Grater, 64GB RAM, HD | Native, HD I/O
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
who uses picture monitor for plugins etc? The Cargo Cult Post - Surround - Video 17 05-09-2013 04:36 PM
Anyway to Drag directly from Workspace to Finder or Plugins? Imbie Pro Tools 10 0 04-20-2013 01:07 PM
Routing Monitor Stereo through Plugins ... Brad Harris VENUE Live Sound Systems 1 04-27-2010 12:56 PM
Is there a way to monitor thru plugins on LE? digidesigner 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 02-06-2010 12:05 PM
Audiosuite plugins don't show on second monitor Wayne B Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 09-06-2003 05:55 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:00 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com