Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  ē  Community Terms of Use  ē  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  ē  Community Search  ē  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-11-2022, 10:09 AM
WilliamHarp WilliamHarp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2021
Location: North Hollywood
Posts: 7
Default EuControl & Mac Studio

Hello,

I recently upgraded to a Mac Studio with the M1 Ultra CPU.

Im running the latest version of macOS, Pro Tools, and EuControl -- all of which are supported according the docs. However, my S1 & Dock will not work with Pro Tools. EuControl recognizes the devices and I can even get the controllers working with Premiere Pro, however I cannot get Pro Tools to take control of the faders. I know the Mac Studio is new so Im not sure if there is anyone that can report success or any potential troubleshooting steps.

I'm able to get my setup working on a M1 MacBook Pro and I figured it wouldn't worked the same on the Studio!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-11-2022, 04:52 PM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 943
Default Re: EuControl & Mac Studio

Quote:
Originally Posted by WilliamHarp View Post
Hello,

I recently upgraded to a Mac Studio with the M1 Ultra CPU.

Im running the latest version of macOS, Pro Tools, and EuControl -- all of which are supported according the docs. However, my S1 & Dock will not work with Pro Tools. EuControl recognizes the devices and I can even get the controllers working with Premiere Pro, however I cannot get Pro Tools to take control of the faders. I know the Mac Studio is new so Im not sure if there is anyone that can report success or any potential troubleshooting steps.

I'm able to get my setup working on a M1 MacBook Pro and I figured it wouldn't worked the same on the Studio!
Did you enable Eucon in the PT preferences?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-11-2022, 06:58 PM
thebeatless thebeatless is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Franklin, TN
Posts: 166
Default Re: EuControl & Mac Studio

Itís mostly working, but Iíve had a lot of issues with my s3 locking up and iPad app closing very frequently with my studio ultra. My dock weirdly hasnít had any issues though. Guessing itís a Monterey thing since I never had and issues with Catalina on my previous system.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-12-2022, 09:13 AM
WilliamHarp WilliamHarp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2021
Location: North Hollywood
Posts: 7
Default Re: EuControl & Mac Studio

Quote:
Originally Posted by its2loud View Post
Did you enable Eucon in the PT preferences?
Yeap! I've even uninstalled EuControl to delete the user preferences and went through as much troubleshoot as I can think of.

I reached out to Avid directly but they haven't been very timely in their responses. Ill report back once this is resolved!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-12-2022, 10:06 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,657
Default Re: EuControl & Mac Studio

If they are working with other Apps its not EUCON. You didn't answer whether you turned EUCON on in PT ?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-13-2022, 09:38 AM
TJ Allen TJ Allen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 46
Default Re: EuControl & Mac Studio

Quote:
Originally Posted by thebeatless View Post
It’s mostly working, but I’ve had a lot of issues with my s3 locking up and iPad app closing very frequently with my studio ultra. My dock weirdly hasn’t had any issues though. Guessing it’s a Monterey thing since I never had and issues with Catalina on my previous system.
That’s a shame - my Studio is due mid next week (should have been early this week but UPS f**cked up). I was hoping my S3 would be one of the things working solidly out of the box. I’m going to test the Mac Studio in my small home setup for a few weeks before I introduce the complication of HD Native at the studio, so I’ll see how it behaves with my S1 first and report back.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-13-2022, 12:57 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,657
Default Re: EuControl & Mac Studio

Quote:
Originally Posted by TJ Allen View Post
Thatís a shame - my Studio is due mid next week (should have been early this week but UPS f**cked up). I was hoping my S3 would be one of the things working solidly out of the box. Iím going to test the Mac Studio in my small home setup for a few weeks before I introduce the complication of HD Native at the studio, so Iíll see how it behaves with my S1 first and report back.
It does work solidly. It has to do with whether you have a good network setup or not.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-13-2022, 05:09 PM
mattrixx mattrixx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Adelaide - Australia
Posts: 968
Default Re: EuControl & Mac Studio

Eucon and S3 are working great in conjunction with Mac Studio and Pro Tools Ultimate HD Native.
__________________
Matt McKenzie-Smith
mattrixx.net
SourceConnect - mattrixx
AVID Collab user - mattrixx

MacStudio Ultra / LogicProX / IzotopeRX9+ / SourceConnect / MelodyneStudio5 / WAVES Mercury / NI KompleteUltimate / ProToolsUltimate / RME UFXII / AVID S3 + DOCK / Barefoot MM27 gen2 / Barefoot FP01
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-14-2022, 12:09 PM
TJ Allen TJ Allen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 46
Default Re: EuControl & Mac Studio

Quote:
Originally Posted by mattrixx View Post
Eucon and S3 are working great in conjunction with Mac Studio and Pro Tools Ultimate HD Native.
Awesome - thatís what I was hoping for! Fingers crossed for a smooth transition when mine arrives!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-15-2022, 12:46 PM
epmi epmi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 15
Default Re: EuControl & Mac Studio

Eucontrol and S1 work fine under Monterey 12.3. PT 2021.12.0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MTRX-Studio activation card # won't work. How do I get EuControl? DeadlyMixProd Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App 2 12-29-2021 05:29 PM
EUControl not working as Makie or HUI with Studio One? Captain Al Artist Series 14 08-27-2020 09:54 AM
Can ProTools Vocal Studio work in Pinnacle Studio 14.01.7256 Sharon Lee Taylor Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 2 08-28-2010 08:39 PM
Logic Studio taking files to pro tools studio. smoochdaddy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 12-30-2009 10:55 AM
Studio interrior! Let's show them home/appartement /garage studio's :) Gr0und_Zer0 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 200 05-18-2003 05:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com