Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Live Sound > VENUE Live Sound Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-03-2009, 03:29 PM
Tiginbna Tiginbna is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 76
Default Plug in help

Is it possible, and if so, how? to recall a plug-in preset without recalling a new/different snapshot. Maybe via midi? Say I want to recall 3 or 4 different reverbs during a song and just want the console to stay on the same snapshot.

Make sense?

Thanks

Tig
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-03-2009, 03:30 PM
Tiginbna Tiginbna is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 76
Default Re: Plug in help

And I want to do this remotely, with a cable is OK
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-03-2009, 03:52 PM
Rockpolice Rockpolice is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 100
Default Re: Plug in help

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiginbna View Post
Is it possible, and if so, how? to recall a plug-in preset without recalling a new/different snapshot. Maybe via midi? Say I want to recall 3 or 4 different reverbs during a song and just want the console to stay on the same snapshot.

Make sense?

Thanks

Tig
Wouldn't it be easiest to just do it with snapshots?
__________________
Music business is serious business.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-03-2009, 07:11 PM
Tiginbna Tiginbna is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 76
Default Re: Plug in help

Yes it would be "easiest" but it does not fill the bill for what I need it to do.
Believe me.... I would love o do it that way but cannot... thus the question.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-03-2009, 09:03 PM
Sheldon Radford's Avatar
Sheldon Radford Sheldon Radford is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 1,293
Default Re: Plug in help

Hi Tig,

Snapshots are the only way to do this, as there's no direct MIDI control of plug-in parameters or presets at this time.

A few ideas you've probably already thought of...
  • Create snapshots that only change plug-in parameters. Scope only the PLUG-INS data type, and add only the plug-in(s) you want to change to the snapshot.
  • Trigger these snapshots via MIDI or using the Events system
The downside to this approach is that recalling the snapshot will cause the system to jump to that snapshot in the list, which could put you out of sequence (if doing a snapshot per song, for example).

Sheldon
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-04-2009, 05:48 AM
Rockpolice Rockpolice is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 100
Default Re: Plug in help

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiginbna View Post
Yes it would be "easiest" but it does not fill the bill for what I need it to do.
Believe me.... I would love o do it that way but cannot... thus the question.
I'm curious to hear what you would like it to do or what disadvantages would the snapshots bring?
__________________
Music business is serious business.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-04-2009, 02:14 PM
Tiginbna Tiginbna is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 76
Default Re: Plug in help

Well ... I have an artist that wants to be able to change the parameters of a certain plug in during a song, as each song has many different tempos and KEY CHANGES. But I don't want him to be able to recall snapshots as it would affect anything else I am doing. AND, I don't want to build that many snapshots per song. One would have at least 6.

I would also have to make sure he stayed in sequence and in the right place throughout the songs/snapshots.

Tig
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-04-2009, 03:05 PM
Scott Fahy Scott Fahy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Maple Grove, MN
Posts: 400
Default Re: Plug in help

Tig,
Sound like he needs something he can control on stage that you receive in a channel rather than using a plug in. Just what is he changing anyway.

Scott
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-05-2009, 05:45 PM
Tiginbna Tiginbna is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 76
Default Re: Plug in help

Something that would/might be able to do something that rhymes with "spitch scorrection". Unfortunately/fortunately the most well known of the product no longer makes a hardware unit. Looks like it might be ebay.

Tig
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-06-2009, 07:53 AM
Scott Fahy Scott Fahy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Maple Grove, MN
Posts: 400
Default Re: Plug in help

Not sure ebay offer voice lessons -- oh did I say that
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plug ins Missing (Kontakt, POD Farm) from Pro Tools 10 Plug-in list smythmakesmusic macOS 28 05-13-2017 04:41 AM
Plug-ins problem - Move Unauthorized Plug-ins [SOLVED] HBHH macOS 4 10-03-2013 04:26 PM
Super TDM Plug ins;TC VSS3,Master X,Line 6,Sonic Solutions,Eventide TDM Plug Ins Digitaliz Buy & Sell 3 07-26-2013 04:39 AM
Massey plug ins demo corupted mixer, 'Plug in Racks need reset' amerikiwi VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 09-21-2012 09:42 PM
PT9 Plug In RoLL Call: Do ALL Plug Ins Work? stvbn@yahoo.com Pro Tools 9 18 11-29-2010 10:50 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com