Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-22-2000, 12:30 AM
ProTools4 ProTools4 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Orange, Ca, USA
Posts: 380
Default Adat Brige Hell.!.......p?!

Client has a HUGE Adat project to Mix in PT so I figured I'll rent an Adat Bridge and lay test tones for poor mans sync and get to work. Right?

Either I cant operate this rented Adat bridge or its broken.

Very Random digital snaps.It wont change from SPDIF to AESEBU also. One minute it sounds great the next my mix sounds like an 8 bit SP1200! I cant reproduce failures in any way.

Help this Su*ks.

And the Analog out works when it wants to? or just on certain outs?

------------------
Tad Banzuelo
ProTools4@aol.com
__________________
NotoriouSS Tad Banzuelo
G4 Dual 1gig - 1.5G ram HDD for days * PT 5.1.1 w/ OS9.2.2
Digidesign Magma 13 slot exp chassis
2x MixCore < 3x MixFarm < 3x SCII+ TDM < 1x DSPII
2x888|16 - 6x882|20 - 2x882|16
MOTU MTP AV USB w/ Novation25SL control for Virus and HUI emulation
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-22-2000, 05:43 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,810
Default Re: Adat Brige Hell.!.......p?!

Pt4,

What sync box are you using?
To be honest, it sounds like the adat bridge has had 1 to many rentals. Clock problems will change the sound quality - but yours sounds much more drastic that the normal clicks and pops of mismatched clocks or a BRC trying to do 44.1 -
To sum it up, try a different Adat Bridge.
(Don't forget to trash that digisetup file while you're at it).

B Carter
Digidesign
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-22-2000, 10:23 AM
ProTools4 ProTools4 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Orange, Ca, USA
Posts: 380
Default Re: Adat Brige Hell.!.......p?!

Thanx Tech Supt.

Any recomended setup notes?
Anyone have this problem?


------------------
Tad Banzuelo
ProTools4@aol.com
__________________
NotoriouSS Tad Banzuelo
G4 Dual 1gig - 1.5G ram HDD for days * PT 5.1.1 w/ OS9.2.2
Digidesign Magma 13 slot exp chassis
2x MixCore < 3x MixFarm < 3x SCII+ TDM < 1x DSPII
2x888|16 - 6x882|20 - 2x882|16
MOTU MTP AV USB w/ Novation25SL control for Virus and HUI emulation
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-22-2000, 10:34 AM
Daniel_Dettwiler Daniel_Dettwiler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: ch 4125 riehen
Posts: 486
Default Re: Adat Brige Hell.!.......p?!

Please post your exact setup
__________________
Daniel Dettwiler
Idee & Klang
www.ideeundklang.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-22-2000, 03:13 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,810
Default Re: Adat Brige Hell.!.......p?!

Thanks Disco Dr. for the very detailed setup. I too like the adat bridge w/brc and adats when the USD is the master clock. The USD has a very stable clock so the audio seems to sound better (I know, that's debatable) but I like to think my old adats sound better when used this way.

I'm going to pass your setup onwards so that it may help some other people with this setup.


B Carter
Digidesign
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-23-2000, 12:00 AM
Disco_Doctor Disco_Doctor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Hollywoood, CA
Posts: 1,110
Default Re: Adat Brige Hell.!.......p?!

I just used an ADAT bridge for the first time and it all went very smoothly. I perused the manual and then tossed it out after discovering that it didn't document setting it up to use with a USD (a rather glaring omission I think!). Anyway, my setup was:

PT Mix Core
1 888/24
2 ADATs
1 BRC
1 ADAT Bridge
1 USD

How I set it up (from memory, so hopefully I'm documenting this right):

First: Trash "Digisetup" file. Restart Mac.

ADAT Bridge A and B interface cables to Y cable on mix core card

888/24 interface cable to PCI farm

Word clock out of ADAT Bridge to BRC 48KHz In.

BRC Ext Sync ON (and set to 48K input)
BRC Gen SMPTE ON

USD Slave clock out to ADAT Bridge slave clock input

ADAT Bridge slave clock output to 888/24 slave clock input

IMPORTANT: Optical in and out from both ADAT's to ADAT Bridge in and out - this setup DID NOT work unless I had the optical cables hooked up both ways.

9 Pin ADAT cable from BRC to ADAT 1
9 Pin ADAT cable from ADAT 1 to ADAT 2

SMPTE out of BRC to USD timecode input

Pro Tools hardware setup dialog: 48K sample rate, Internal, Digital I/O via Optical

USD Setup (in session setup window):
Internal/VSO for clock, LTC for SMPTE

Put Pro Tools online and...

Rock!

I like this configuration. The USD is the master clock for everything; you can VSO the entire rig from within Pro Tools (which I needed to do on this session); and once its setup you don't need to move any cables to transfer in one direction or the other. Pro Tools/USD is the clock master, and the ADAT provides the timecode reference.

One thing I didn't try was taking the 9 pin out of the USD to the ADAT's for machine control. That would be ideal, but I don't know if it works or not. I'll have to read up on it.

Hope this helps...




[This message has been edited by Disco_Doctor (edited January 22, 2000).]
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-23-2000, 08:08 AM
georgia georgia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: NY,NY
Posts: 1,859
Default Re: Adat Brige Hell.!.......p?!

we use the new adat bridge extensivly with no problems. as long as all the digital clocks are from the same source it works great.
__________________
georgia hilton CAS MPSE MPE

Hilton Media Management

Film Doctors http://www.filmdoctors.com
Me... http://georgiahilton.webs.com/
Stage 32 http://www.stage32.com/profile/6569/georgia-hilton
My Production Company http://www.hiltonmm.com

CREDITS (partial) http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0385255/resume
MEMBER: IATSE LOCAL 700
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-26-2000, 01:19 PM
Samhein Samhein is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Posts: 526
Default Re: Adat Brige Hell.!.......p?!

DD, this is an excellent post. How would OMS and ProTools be set-up if I wanted to use MMC, so that I had the option of controlling the ADAT machine either through the BRC, or from within ProTools.

Thanks!


<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Arial,Helvetica,sans-serif">quote:<HR>Originally posted by Disco_Doctor:
I just used an ADAT bridge for the first time and it all went very smoothly. I perused the manual and then tossed it out after discovering that it didn't document setting it up to use with a USD (a rather glaring omission I think!). Anyway, my setup was:

PT Mix Core
1 888/24
2 ADATs
1 BRC
1 ADAT Bridge
1 USD

How I set it up (from memory, so hopefully I'm documenting this right):

First: Trash "Digisetup" file. Restart Mac.

ADAT Bridge A and B interface cables to Y cable on mix core card

888/24 interface cable to PCI farm

Word clock out of ADAT Bridge to BRC 48KHz In.

BRC Ext Sync ON (and set to 48K input)
BRC Gen SMPTE ON

USD Slave clock out to ADAT Bridge slave clock input

ADAT Bridge slave clock output to 888/24 slave clock input

IMPORTANT: Optical in and out from both ADAT's to ADAT Bridge in and out - this setup DID NOT work unless I had the optical cables hooked up both ways.

9 Pin ADAT cable from BRC to ADAT 1
9 Pin ADAT cable from ADAT 1 to ADAT 2

SMPTE out of BRC to USD timecode input

Pro Tools hardware setup dialog: 48K sample rate, Internal, Digital I/O via Optical

USD Setup (in session setup window):
Internal/VSO for clock, LTC for SMPTE

Put Pro Tools online and...

Rock!

I like this configuration. The USD is the master clock for everything; you can VSO the entire rig from within Pro Tools (which I needed to do on this session); and once its setup you don't need to move any cables to transfer in one direction or the other. Pro Tools/USD is the clock master, and the ADAT provides the timecode reference.

One thing I didn't try was taking the 9 pin out of the USD to the ADAT's for machine control. That would be ideal, but I don't know if it works or not. I'll have to read up on it.

Hope this helps...




[This message has been edited by Disco_Doctor (edited January 22, 2000).]
<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DFH - drumkit from hell - installation from hell!! polf 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 11-01-2011 07:57 PM
Ever had a Yamaha ADAT card go bad? 01V's ADAT won't work. scoobydoo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-02-2008 10:45 AM
Drumkits From Hell? Install From Hell. Sparks 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 24 04-13-2005 06:11 AM
ADAT Hell! Sync but no Scroll... a2zproductions 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-24-2001 06:16 AM
Digi001 ADAT, Alesis ADAT Edit and Fostex VM00 phobia 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-24-2001 08:57 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com