Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-02-2004, 05:02 AM
Optimus Prime Optimus Prime is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 19
Default 2 Power-Mac\'s on 1 Apple Studio Display?

Is it possible to use, although not simultaneously, one Apple Studio TFT Display for two Quicksilver G4 Power-Mac's. How?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-02-2004, 06:08 AM
mahler007 mahler007 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 317
Default Re: 2 Power-Mac\'s on 1 Apple Studio Display?

I'm not sure what kind of connection your monitor makes to the CPU (VGA?), but you should try looking at a KVM (Keyboard, Video, Mouse) switch, as this would allow you to move your monitor and all USB peripherals from one CPU to another at the flip of a switch...

I got one a couple months ago so that I could share my large monitor, keyboard, mouse, MIDI interface, and computer soundcard audio between my G4 dual 450 and my Powerbook- I have nothing but good things to say about the setup...

-Andrew
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-02-2004, 06:26 AM
Optimus Prime Optimus Prime is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 19
Default Re: 2 Power-Mac\'s on 1 Apple Studio Display?

The Studio Display has got the...

[image]http://www.macoteket.se/images/ADC_kontakt.jpg[/image]

...connection.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-02-2004, 07:45 AM
mahler007 mahler007 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 317
Default Re: 2 Power-Mac\'s on 1 Apple Studio Display?

You can get an adapter that changes that connection to VGA- I got one with my Powerbook, which has the same video connection as your studio display...

CPU-->Adapter-->KVM switch-->Monitor.

-Andrew
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-02-2004, 01:11 PM
Optimus Prime Optimus Prime is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 19
Default Re: 2 Power-Mac\'s on 1 Apple Studio Display?

The Iogear gcs602 does the trick, but it's way too expensive!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sesssion from dual display studio to single display studio rafukyo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 02-09-2009 06:32 AM
A question about Mac's display card kinghand Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-21-2005 11:25 AM
Has anyone had this problem with their Apple Studio Display? peter parker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 09-29-2002 12:55 AM
Cinema display and studio display Nick Le Mon Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 07-27-2002 08:41 AM
Please advise on best setting on Apple Studio Display LCD Flatscreens - going blind! Jules Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 05-05-2001 12:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:38 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com