Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-11-2002, 06:58 PM
DarkShade DarkShade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: 30,000 miles away
Posts: 65
Default digi error

Greetings,

Alright, DAE memory low....
Has anyone had this problem before?
Everytime I start up I get this message and then it shuts down. I've tried to run the digi test and it crashes.

Any ideas' [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-11-2002, 11:23 PM
Jorge442 Jorge442 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Santiago, Chile
Posts: 1,242
Default Re: digi error

how much memory do you have installed?
maybe if you´d post more info about your system.....
__________________
what a long, strange trip it´s been

www.abacomusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-12-2002, 12:52 AM
geminymusic geminymusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 7
Default Re: digi error

hi,

change the location of your disk in the programm in section "settings harware".
take harddisk with more space...
__________________
Thomas
Hamburg / Germany
mailto:info@geminymusic.de
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-12-2002, 08:58 AM
Reji Reji is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Trivandrum, India.
Posts: 5
Default Re: digi error

DarkShade,
Pull out your digi PCI card from the slot and fix it correctly. You must hear a click sound after you insert the card firmly. I had the same problem when I did first time.
Regards,
Reji. [img]images/icons/tongue.gif[/img]
__________________
Reji/..
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-17-2002, 11:55 AM
grendel grendel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2
Default Re: digi error

Did you change your hard drive to DMA
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-17-2002, 01:41 PM
Bastiaan Bastiaan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nederland
Posts: 6,916
Default Re: digi error

did you just install the 001?
what's the amount of ram installed?
did you change anything with your setup?
do you have problems in other programs?
do you run other programs?
did you check the minimum ram for ptle?

we need to know stuff like this. Otherwise its like going to the doctor and saying "it hurts" without telling where.....

Bastiaan
__________________
What's that?
- That's the machine that goes "pling".


Bastiaan
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digi 001 Error bigtunes 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 05-27-2003 12:44 AM
Digi 001 Error pxpx83 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 11-02-2002 04:52 AM
Digi 001 - Logic Audio - (Error -6031) and the error (-10011) - Direct I/O booyaaslam 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-04-2002 01:55 AM
digi 001 error daeron 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 02-13-2002 02:05 AM
Never have seen this error before, Digi, anyone, please help! Mt.Everest Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 08-26-2001 11:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:56 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com