Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-26-2003, 10:55 AM
bigtunes bigtunes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: NY
Posts: 5
Default Digi 001 Error

After loading up all i need to load up..I tried to open up pro tools and I get this message "Pro tools hardware is either not setup or used by another program". Pls if u can help me solve this problem pls let me know..Thanks
__________________
the explosiveness
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-26-2003, 11:52 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4,662
Default Re: Digi 001 Error

You’ll have to give more info.
Have you just installed the 001?
Which os, what version of PT, what mac and so on, and I’m shure people will help you as best they can.
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini M1, 16GB RAM. 512GBinternal(3000MB/s),2TB(1300MB/s),2TB(350MB/s)
MacOS 11.6.8. PT 2020.12.1 (Reinstatement on hold for M3 macs and AS native PT)
Topping D50 DAC, Dynaudio BM6p, Artist Mix, SSL UC1, EuControl on iPad.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-26-2003, 07:56 PM
TAPKAE TAPKAE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Hog Heaven
Posts: 221
Default Re: Digi 001 Error

Well, be sure to not have any other audio apps open at the time... no Itunes, Peak, or stuff like that...
__________________
OS 10.3.9
1.25 mhz single G4, 1.25GB RAM, Firewire & Internal recording drives, Nomad Factory plugins
PT 6.4, 001, Motormix
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-27-2003, 12:44 AM
bigtunes bigtunes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: NY
Posts: 5
Default Re: Digi 001 Error

aight it is a Pro tools 5.1 and i have just installed it on my Mac G4 500mhz 315mb and its an os.9.01
__________________
the explosiveness
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digi 001 Error pxpx83 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 11-02-2002 04:52 AM
Digi 001 - Logic Audio - (Error -6031) and the error (-10011) - Direct I/O booyaaslam 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-04-2002 01:55 AM
digi 001 error daeron 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 02-13-2002 02:05 AM
Never have seen this error before, Digi, anyone, please help! Mt.Everest Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 08-26-2001 11:38 AM
Digi 001 drv error...HELP! RCZILL 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-26-2001 08:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com