Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-01-2002, 03:57 PM
pxpx83 pxpx83 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 51
Default Digi 001 Error

Just got Digi 001 and I am getting an error when trying to run Pro Tools for the first time. The error says "A Digisystem INIT is required." Anyone know how to fix this? I am running Pro Tools on OS 9.2 which is on the same hard drive as OS X. The computer is a Quicksilver 867.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-01-2002, 04:33 PM
jpoprock jpoprock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Indiana
Posts: 730
Default Re: Digi 001 Error

Is it the new DP 867??

Jason
__________________
Leo 10.5.7
PTLE 7.4.2, 002r, Micro
iMac G5 2.33ghz Core Duo Intel
OWC External FW HDD
http://www.soundclick.com/jasonsheroan
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-01-2002, 04:36 PM
auxsend1 auxsend1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 871
Default Re: Digi 001 Error

Nope, Quicksilver is the previous generation.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-01-2002, 04:37 PM
pxpx83 pxpx83 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 51
Default Re: Digi 001 Error

No. It is a single processor 867. I just got it a couple weeks ago from Apple through my University. It came with preinstalled with both X and 9.2.2.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-01-2002, 05:13 PM
pxpx83 pxpx83 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 51
Default Re: Digi 001 Error

I am gonna try deleting OS X and re installing Pro Tools.

How do I remove/uninstall Pro Tools?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-01-2002, 06:42 PM
jjmush jjmush is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: LA,CA,USA
Posts: 221
Default Re: Digi 001 Error

Hi,

I am not sure but sounds like you are booting your mac from OSX first and maybe you installed PT LE on it and trying to launch PT.
Then Classic starts booting and the digi extension INIT is desabled. Is that right?

If it is so, open system pref. (on OSX) and "startup disk" change to OS9.2.2 and restart.
Reinstall PTLE and restart mac and try to launch.
Stay on OS9 to use PTLE 5.x.
You don't have to erase OSX at all.

I can't figure out what's gonna happen if I install PT on OSX but if you did, you may have to delete them from OSX or better to use "uninstall function" of PT v6.0 when it's released( and if it would have this function) Or PT installer may have installed everything properly onto system folder of OS9. (I really don't know)

Anyway, stay on OS9 and launch PT.
If you are getting error of PT on OS9, problem should be something else.

>I am gonna try deleting OS X and re installing Pro Tools.
>How do I remove/uninstall Pro Tools?

If you think this is the best way, I recommend install both OS on to partitions.
I installed OS9.2.2 and OS10.2.1 on defferent partitions and installed many applications for OS9 and OSX separalately. So I don't get confuse. Some applications runs on both OS though. So I can decide which application to save where (which partition) .
One partition is named as "APP" where I saved so many apps. Partition for System (OS9x2) is always very simple. No audio, photo,video files and most of document files on it at all.
And so easy to run many different utilities.

I installed two OS9 and two OSX on four partitions of three internal IDE drives. I can have many different way to install any type of applications for different porposes. My OS10.2.1s are getting more stuff day by day and bigger so that I like to have both system on different partitions anyway.

Just simply keep using the idea of basic of basic that is "use different bus for audio,video and system+Apps".
BTW. I use internal UW SCSI HD for audio session only and two firewire HDs to load sample data and video files.

Many friends say "how you did it?" or "Why you need to do that?? [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img]
I was finding a way to get the best performance of PT and Logic Platinum 5.3 and 5.4 especially Logic to deal with tons of REX files and audio files for samplers and video files. For example VST plugIn called "The Grand"(ac.Piano) use 1.3G samples and STYLUS use 3G files and sampletank install 2G files. Your Mac can become "HUGE" easily.

PT, Logic almost never show me any error with 6 or 7 HDs plus USB scanner,Printer,Video card and Apple Enet on (cable internet).

Hope.......... this is helpful.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-01-2002, 06:53 PM
jjmush jjmush is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: LA,CA,USA
Posts: 221
Default Re: Digi 001 Error

Sorry, I think you are using OS9 and getting error.

But I hope my post is still..... helpful...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-01-2002, 09:29 PM
jjmush jjmush is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: LA,CA,USA
Posts: 221
Default Re: Digi 001 Error

Oh Gee..

My long post is pointless. I am so sorry.

Uninstall PT

Trash

DAE folder from system folder

Extension
Digidesign® Direct I/O
Digidesign® DSP Manager
Digidesign® StreamManager
DigiSystem™ INIT
DirectConnectData

from extension folder

Preferences
DAE Prefs
DigiSetup
Pro Tools LE v5.x Preferences

from preferences folder.

All files are in system folder of OS9.

Basically that's it.
You may need to trash some preference of plugIns if you have already installed. Check preferences folder to find same name of plugIns. If you find any, it might be good idea to trash them to start clean installation.

Again, OSX does not cause problem to launch PT.
I had OSX and OS9 on same partition once and never got error. But I found many reasons to have both system on different partition and I was trying to explain about it.

(I love OSX now.Please install it on different partition.)

Regards,
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-02-2002, 04:41 AM
t502kg t502kg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 84
Default Re: Digi 001 Error

there s no need to delete the OSX, check those extension for protools, remember to setup OMS too.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-02-2002, 04:52 AM
6X 2 6X 2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 81
Default Re: Digi 001 Error

If the error code is the one you specified you should checkout if there's something wrong with the DigiSystemINIT file (extensions folder) - if it seems overly big or something strange seems to be going on again, try to replace the file (might be on the cd without having to reinstall?) or thrash everything and reinstall.

I had a weird thing happen to my DAE (5.0.1) a year ago, it gave me a bunch of error codes and when I had a look at the file, it was a good 140MB in size, instead of the usual 2-3 megs...

Odd...

6X 2
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digi 001 Error bigtunes 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 05-27-2003 12:44 AM
Digi 001 - Logic Audio - (Error -6031) and the error (-10011) - Direct I/O booyaaslam 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-04-2002 01:55 AM
digi 001 error daeron 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 02-13-2002 02:05 AM
Never have seen this error before, Digi, anyone, please help! Mt.Everest Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 08-26-2001 11:38 AM
Digi 001 drv error...HELP! RCZILL 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-26-2001 08:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com