Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-12-2002, 02:54 PM
daeron daeron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Toronto
Posts: 4
Default digi 001 error

what am i supposed to do when i get a message saying "hardware is not installed or already in use"
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-12-2002, 02:59 PM
Bastiaan Bastiaan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nederland
Posts: 6,916
Default Re: digi 001 error

Give more info....


What mac do you have. What additional hard/software etc.
__________________
What's that?
- That's the machine that goes "pling".


Bastiaan
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-12-2002, 03:00 PM
daeron daeron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Toronto
Posts: 4
Default Re: digi 001 error

b/w g3 350
256 mg ram
PT 5.0.1
i've already tried new DSI drivers
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-12-2002, 03:29 PM
Styles Bitchly Styles Bitchly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Penthouse Suite
Posts: 388
Default Re: digi 001 error

This may sound stupid, but - do you have the sound card installed? I only ask because I made the mistake of loading the PTLE Windows software at work (Windows computer - I'm running Mac at home) thinking I would be able to edit some of the stuff I recorded at home. I got the same error message, because my 001 soundcard was not installed.
__________________
Due to budget cuts the light at the end of the tunnel will be turned off until further notice.

http://www.gidakdigital.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-13-2002, 02:02 AM
Bastiaan Bastiaan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nederland
Posts: 6,916
Default Re: digi 001 error

Styles,

Ever considered downloading ptfree for windows? That uses the soundcard available in your pc and requires no additional hardware.
__________________
What's that?
- That's the machine that goes "pling".


Bastiaan
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-13-2002, 02:05 AM
Chompers Chompers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Springfield
Posts: 1,860
Default Re: digi 001 error

Switch the Mac sound control Panel to "built in".
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digi 001 Error bigtunes 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 05-27-2003 12:44 AM
Digi 001 Error pxpx83 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 11-02-2002 04:52 AM
Digi 001 - Logic Audio - (Error -6031) and the error (-10011) - Direct I/O booyaaslam 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-04-2002 01:55 AM
Never have seen this error before, Digi, anyone, please help! Mt.Everest Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 08-26-2001 11:38 AM
Digi 001 drv error...HELP! RCZILL 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-26-2001 08:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:51 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com