Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-19-2017, 05:10 AM
Amelnik Amelnik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Russia, Saint-Petersburg
Posts: 6
Default AAF import on existing tracks clears Volume Automation

Hi everyone!

The bug i found today is: Importing AAF on existing tracks clears Volume Automation on whole track length.

So if we work on some track and then decided to add some clips to it through AAF import - we lose all volume automation on this track.

The workaround is: import AAF on new track and then move clips to desired track.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-19-2017, 05:28 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,687
Default Re: AAF import on existing tracks clears Volume Automation

Quote:
Originally Posted by Amelnik View Post
The bug i found today is: Importing AAF on existing tracks clears Volume Automation on whole track length.
Even if you deselect all Automation types for "Track Data to Import" in the menu ?
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-19-2017, 07:48 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,593
Default Re: AAF import on existing tracks clears Volume Automation

Also check for an offset in the start time between the two sessions. Your automation may be there, just further down the timeline.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-19-2017, 02:48 PM
CygnusX-1Bk2 CygnusX-1Bk2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Concord, CA
Posts: 633
Default Re: AAF import on existing tracks clears Volume Automation

Quote:
Originally Posted by Amelnik View Post
The workaround is: import AAF on new track and then move clips to desired track.
This is my standard operating procedure with AAF/OMF.
__________________
I will choose,
Freewill
http://jimdiazaudio.com/
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Import OMF preserving volume automation Rumsound macOS 8 12-02-2013 04:57 PM
Import tracks and move them to an existing track Downtown_BE macOS 2 08-30-2012 12:42 PM
Possible to import volume automation from OMF? Aaron_PT_User Post - Surround - Video 6 04-05-2006 11:01 AM
volume change with existing automation Brain Digger 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 24 01-31-2006 11:26 PM
trim down all existing automation - on all tracks? MixerGuy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 14 01-20-2006 10:29 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com