Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 10-29-2021, 03:21 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,953
Default Re: Monterey is now available

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mauricemeow View Post
I was able to launch pro tools 2021.6 in Monterey 12.0 but was unable to open an existing project...'cause it was set at 44k sample rate, while another project at 48k did open
This makes no sense. What interface are you using, doesn't it automatically switch sampling rates? If you need to set the clock manually, then you need to set the clock manually.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 10-29-2021, 04:55 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4,435
Default Re: Monterey is now available

Looks like Monterey has some serious problems with USB hubs:
macOS Monterey Users Report Connectivity Issues With USB Hubs
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini M1, 16gb RAM. MacOS 11.6.3 Big Sur. Pro Tools 2020.12.1.191.
Focusrite Scarlett 6i6, Dynaudio BM6p, Artist Mix, SSL UC1, Control on iPad.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 11-01-2021, 04:03 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,953
Default Re: Monterey is now available

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
I have Monterey here on fully loaded M1 mac mini. No problems that were not there in Big Sur.
Spoke too soon.

Initial Monterey release has severe memory leak problems. Unless you want to be rebooting your computer every now and then, do not go there.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 11-01-2021, 05:18 PM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 2,650
Default Re: Monterey is now available

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Spoke too soon.

Initial Monterey release has severe memory leak problems. Unless you want to be rebooting your computer every now and then, do not go there.

On specific apps or in general?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 11-01-2021, 05:20 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,953
Default Re: Monterey is now available

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardi View Post
On specific apps or in general?

Sadly, it seems this is in general. If you keep your computer up and running, it will be a problem. This must be top priority on Apple's fix list for 12.1 release, but for now you better reboot before opening a session.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 11-01-2021, 05:39 PM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 2,650
Default Re: Monterey is now available

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Sadly, it seems this is in general. If you keep your computer up and running, it will be a problem. This must be top priority on Apple's fix list for 12.1 release, but for now you better reboot before opening a session.

Ouch.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 11-01-2021, 06:03 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4,435
Default Re: Monterey is now available

Here's MacRumors report tonight:


Users Reporting 'Memory Leak' Issues After Updating to macOS Monterey
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini M1, 16gb RAM. MacOS 11.6.3 Big Sur. Pro Tools 2020.12.1.191.
Focusrite Scarlett 6i6, Dynaudio BM6p, Artist Mix, SSL UC1, Control on iPad.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 11-05-2021, 01:43 PM
drpod drpod is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2021
Location: Austin
Posts: 2
Default Re: Monterey is now available

Installing Avid's Complete Plugin Bundle (ACPB) 18.10 will not allow you to load Pro Tools in Monterey.

I was able to load Pro Tools easily before installing ACPB. After installing it, I tried to load Pro Tools and it always got stuck on "Loading Plugins: Elastic Audio".

I went through various tests and found that non of the ACPB plugins will allow Pro Tools to load. I thought it may have been my other plugins such as Waves, RX9, or Sonible, but these all load up fine! It's the ACPB plugins that are not allowing Pro Tools to run for in Monterey.

Has anyone been able to load Pro Tools with the ACPB plugins installed? Would love to know what you did.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 11-05-2021, 02:31 PM
dsavi dsavi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 5
Default Re: Monterey is now available

MBA M1 Monterey PT 2021.10 here, PT loads and is working for now, including video, but I'm having beach ball crashes when I attempt to track insert some plug-ins, like Pro Compressor and Pro Multiband Dynamics... Simple plug-ins, like eq and compression works fine.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 11-05-2021, 03:02 PM
drpod drpod is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2021
Location: Austin
Posts: 2
Default Re: Monterey is now available

Quote:
Originally Posted by dsavi View Post
MBA M1 Monterey PT 2021.10 here, PT loads and is working for now, including video, but I'm having beach ball crashes when I attempt to track insert some plug-ins, like Pro Compressor and Pro Multiband Dynamics... Simple plug-ins, like eq and compression works fine.
Interesting. I'm on MacBook Pro 16" M1 Max 32GB, and Pro Tools won't load if any of the Avid Complete Plugin Bundle plugins are installed (or in the dedicated Plugins folder)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Has anyone tried Pro Tools 2021.7 on the Monterey Betas? off the wall macOS 28 11-17-2021 10:21 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:40 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com